$360,000
SOLD MAY 19, 2026
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,064 Sq Ft
9,148 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 19, 2026

$338 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

76 on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Binford Elementary School Rated A
  • Corner Lot
  • 4-minute walk to Harmony School Neighborhood Playground

About This Home

As of May 2026

Excellent investment opportunity! 1 block to campus!!! 3 bedroom with 4 occupancy permit. Zero vacancy rental history. The kitchen has custom locally made kitchen cabinets and limestone countertops. Corner lot with off street parking. Currently not rented for next school year if you are looking for a home to buy for your kids to live in while they go to school at IU Bloomington.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris Clark

Century 21 Scheetz - Bloomington Brokerage Phone: 812-322-1871 Listed on: 02/18/2026

Century 21 Scheetz - Bloomington

Last Buyer's Agent

BLOOM NonMember

NonMember BL

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,102

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring
  • Built-In or Custom Kitchen Cabinets

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Stone or Rock in Basement

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for cable, cooling, electric, heating, sewer, trash collection, water
  • The owner pays for building insurance, lawn maintenance, maintenance, snow removal, tax
  • Assessor Parcel Number 53-01-51-673-000.000-009

Community Details

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed with Restrictions

Additional Features

  • Elm Heights Subdivision
  • Insurance Expense $1,400

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,102

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: INVESTMENT
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Style: One Story
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Craftsman
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: 015-16730-00 Whitaker Lot 14
  • Parcel Number ID: 53-01-51-673-000.000-009
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Basement, Off Street Parking, Cable Available, Porch Covered, Water Heater Gas, Custom Cabinetry
  • Inside City Limits: Yes
  • Location: City/Town/Suburb, Near College Campus
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 2128
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1064
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1064
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1064
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Full Basement
  • Basement Material: Stone
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1064
  • Number Of Ranges Ovens: 1
  • Number Ttl Rooms Below Grade: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Wood
  • Roof Material: Asphalt
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Number Of Parking Spaces: 3
  • Parking: Gravel, Off Street, Public, Street

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air
  • Sewer: City
  • Water Utilities: City
  • Electric Company: Duke Energy Indiana
  • Gas Company: CenterPoint Energy
  • Water Company: Bloomington City Utility
  • Cable Company: Comcast/Xfinity
  • Annual Insurance Expense: 1400
  • Number Of W D Hookups: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pet Restrictions: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Rogers/Binford

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Corner, Level
  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 9148
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.21

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 1 Year
  • Owner Pays: Building Insurance, Lawn Maintenance, Maintenance, Snow Removal, Tax
  • Tenant Pays: Cable, Cooling, Electric, Heating, Sewer, Trash Collection, Water

Tax Info

  • Annual Property Tax: 7101.74

Multi Family

  • Number Of Dishwashers: 1
  • Number Of Dryers: 1
  • Number Of Refrigerators: 1
  • Number Of Units: 1
  • Number Of Washers: 1

MLS Schools

  • High School: Bloomington South
  • Middle School: Jackson Creek
  • School District: Monroe County Community School Corp.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2019
Sold by
B Town Properties Llc
Bought by
Clark Christopher B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2017
Sold by
Wendy Kitchel Atty
Bought by
Wendy Kitchel Atty

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2010
Sold by
Skolnick John
Bought by
Clark Christopher B and Clark Melissa A L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2008
Sold by
Indiana University Foundation
Bought by
Skolnick John

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Corporate Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $135,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $210,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/19/2026 05/19/26 Sold $360,000 -5.3% $338 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Price Changed $380,000 -3.8% $357 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 For Sale $395,000 0.0% $371 / Sq Ft
03/01/2021 03/01/21 Rented $2,150 0.0% --
11/15/2020 11/15/20 For Rent $2,150 0.0% --
12/27/2019 12/27/19 Rented $2,150 0.0% --
10/14/2019 10/14/19 For Rent $2,150 +0.9% --
07/15/2019 07/15/19 Rented $2,130 0.0% --
02/04/2019 02/04/19 Price Changed $2,130 +1.4% $2 / Sq Ft
02/04/2019 02/04/19 Price Changed $2,100 -1.4% $2 / Sq Ft
08/16/2018 08/16/18 For Rent $2,130 +1.4% --
03/26/2018 03/26/18 Rented $2,100 0.0% --
12/12/2017 12/12/17 Under Contract -- -- --
09/05/2017 09/05/17 For Rent $2,100 +11.1% --
12/05/2016 12/05/16 Rented $1,890 0.0% --
11/30/2016 11/30/16 Under Contract -- -- --
10/12/2016 10/12/16 For Rent $1,890 +11.5% --
04/08/2016 04/08/16 Rented $1,695 0.0% --
04/06/2016 04/06/16 Under Contract -- -- --
03/22/2016 03/22/16 For Rent $1,695 -- --
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,102 $346,900 $162,700 $184,200
2024 $7,102 $346,900 $162,700 $184,200
2023 $6,623 $313,000 $162,700 $150,300
2022 $5,592 $276,200 $141,500 $134,700
2021 $4,842 $233,600 $123,600 $110,000
2020 $4,783 $231,400 $123,600 $107,800
2019 $4,144 $197,100 $78,600 $118,500
2018 $4,025 $191,000 $81,600 $109,400
2017 $3,802 $180,000 $81,600 $98,400
2016 $3,699 $178,200 $81,600 $96,600
2014 $3,615 $173,600 $74,800 $98,800

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202605076

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 53-01-51-673-000.000-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.