NOT LISTED FOR SALE

420 Whiting Ln Atlantic Beach, FL 32233

Estimated Value: $549,000 - $610,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,659 Sq Ft
$346/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2016

Last sale price $230,000 $139 Per Sq Ft

Est. 150% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,658 / mo

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Atlantic Beach Elementary School Rated A-
  • Breakfast Bar
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of February 2022

Beautiful Concrete Block Brick Home just blocks from the Beach. Kitchen features smooth top Range and Cafe style Countertop opening to Spacious Family Room and Separate Dining Room. This Open Floor Plan creates a great Gathering area with Wood Laminate Floors or Ceramic Tile throughout. Bonus Room is being used for 4th bedroom and would make perfect new Owner's Suite with room to add another Bath. Bath has Dual Sinks. New AC (2014). Large backyard. This house is just waiting for your finishing touch to make it your Home near the Beach!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

TIEA VINCENT

ROUND TABLE REALTY, PROPERTY MANAGEMENT INC License #3234671 Listed on: 01/15/2022

Last Renter's Agent

Carol Zingone

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA NETWORK REALTY License #3030920

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA NETWORK REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 6,795

Parking

  • Additional Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,659 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Kitchen

  • Breakfast Bar
  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

• Residential Lease
  • 12 Months Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1714460000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

6,795 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Royal Palms
  • Entry Level: 1
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 1659.0
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information List PriceSqFt2: 1.08
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • General Property Information Stories Total: 1
  • General Property Information Entry Level2: 1.0
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1659.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Breakfast Bar: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Pool Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features:Additional Parking: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No
  • General Property Information:Association Fee Frequency: One Time

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 1714460000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2016
Closed on
Oct 15, 2016
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-7.96%
Current Estimated Value
$574,667

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$344,667
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.05%
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Outstanding Balance
$146,221
Interest Rate
3.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$428,446

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2006
Sold by
Dolan Pamela and Jefferson Pamela
Bought by
Person Tiffany

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Scrutchfield Erin $230,000 Land Mark Title
Person Tiffany -- Attorney
Person Tiffany -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Scrutchfield Erin $184,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $230,000 -- --
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $1,795 -- --
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $1,695 -- --
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $1,595 -- --
02/01/2022 02/01/22 Rented $1,795 0.0% --
01/25/2022 01/25/22 Under Contract -- -- --
01/15/2022 01/15/22 For Rent $1,795 +5.9% --
01/10/2020 01/10/20 Rented $1,695 0.0% --
12/12/2019 12/12/19 Under Contract -- -- --
10/23/2019 10/23/19 For Rent $1,695 +6.3% --
05/09/2017 05/09/17 Rented $1,595 0.0% --
04/07/2017 04/07/17 Under Contract -- -- --
04/05/2017 04/05/17 For Rent $1,595 0.0% --
10/17/2016 10/17/16 Sold $230,000 -8.0% $139 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/20/2016 09/20/16 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2016 07/08/16 For Sale $249,900 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $7,113 $436,282 -- --
2025 $6,698 $396,620 -- --
2024 $5,914 $426,638 $290,000 $136,638
2023 $5,914 $355,107 $225,000 $130,107
2022 $5,081 $309,273 $175,000 $134,273
2021 $4,724 $270,899 $175,000 $95,899
2020 $4,652 $265,332 $165,000 $100,332
2019 $4,345 $250,011 $150,000 $100,011
2018 $4,064 $239,663 $150,000 $89,663
2017 $3,618 $199,141 $115,000 $84,141
2016 $1,444 $118,868 $0 $0
2015 $1,466 $118,042 $0 $0
2014 $1,467 $117,106 $0 $0

MLS Number: 1149447

realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

APN: 171446-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.