4200 Valley View Rd Unit A Austin, TX 78704
South Lamar NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,318/month
About This Home
Updated 3 bedroom condo in the heart of 78704 with short term rental potential and a private fenced yard. The bright interior is filled with natural light from large windows throughout, creating an inviting and comfortable living space. The living room features a striking brick accent wall that adds warmth and character and is echoed again in the primary bedroom for a cohesive design touch. The kitchen offers quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, a gas range, stone backsplash, and generous cabinet storage. French doors open to the private backyard that is perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or letting pets roam. A durable metal roof adds architectural character and long term peace of mind. Located in one of Austin’s most desirable neighborhoods just minutes from South Lamar restaurants, shopping, parks, and downtown.
Listing Agent
Todd Hower Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 636-3970 License #0545216 Listed on: 03/04/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $12,694
Year Built
- Built in 2012
Lot Details
- West Facing Home
- Gated Home
- Landscaped
- Back Yard Fenced
HOA Fees
- $140 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,644 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 04061011020000
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include common area maintenance
- Valley View HOA
- 4200 Valley View Condo Subdivision
Additional Features
- Common Area
- Fire and Smoke Detector
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,694 | $620,271 | $150,000 | $470,271 |
| 2023 | $14,875 | $822,181 | $200,000 | $622,181 |
| 2022 | $11,315 | $572,924 | $200,000 | $372,924 |
| 2021 | $11,658 | $535,600 | $120,000 | $415,600 |
| 2020 | $9,455 | $440,800 | $120,000 | $320,800 |
| 2018 | $9,969 | $450,266 | $120,000 | $330,266 |
| 2017 | $10,082 | $452,092 | $110,000 | $342,092 |
| 2016 | $7,710 | $345,711 | $92,000 | $253,711 |
| 2015 | -- | $367,225 | $64,000 | $303,225 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Price Changed | $584,999 | -2.3% | $356 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/20/2026 03/20/26 | Price Changed | $599,000 | -3.2% | $364 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/04/2026 03/04/26 | For Sale | $619,000 | -4.8% | $377 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/27/2022 12/27/22 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 12/14/2022 12/14/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/21/2022 11/21/22 | Price Changed | $650,000 | -2.2% | $395 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/15/2022 11/15/22 | Price Changed | $664,900 | +0.8% | $404 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/16/2022 10/16/22 | For Sale | $659,900 | 0.0% | $401 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/09/2014 12/09/14 | Rented | $2,200 | -10.2% | -- | |
| 12/09/2014 12/09/14 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/25/2014 09/25/14 | For Rent | $2,450 | +14.0% | -- | |
| 11/04/2013 11/04/13 | Rented | $2,150 | -18.9% | -- | |
| 10/25/2013 10/25/13 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/24/2013 06/24/13 | For Rent | $2,650 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | Texas National Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $580,500 | New Conventional |
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 7999325
APN: 853651
- 1806 Fortview Rd
- 1806 Fort View Rd
- 4025 Valley View Rd Unit 2
- 4407 Merle Dr Unit B
- 4101 Menchaca Rd Unit 205
- 4101 Menchaca Rd Unit 104
- 4413 Russell Dr
- 3820 Menchaca Rd
- 4008 Valley View Rd Unit A
- 1906 Redd St
- 2008 Gathright Cove Unit A
- 3913 Valley View Rd Unit A
- 4506 Russell Dr Unit B
- 1409 Casey St Unit B
- 1405 Casey St Unit B
- 000 Diane Dr
- 3809 Valley View Rd Unit 13
- 3811 Byron Dr
- 1608 Sylvan Glade Unit 1
- 4306 Banister Ln
- 1801 Fortview Rd
- 4120 Valley View Rd Unit A
- 4409 Merle Dr
- 4010 Valley View Rd Unit 1B
- 2011 Gathright Cove Unit A
- 4013 Menchaca Rd
- 4414 Diane Dr Unit 1B
- 3810 Valley View Rd
- 4314 Gillis St Unit 208
- 4521 Merle Dr Unit B lower
- 3809 Valley View Rd Unit 16
- 3809 Valley View Rd Unit 15
- 3809 Valley View Rd Unit 12
- 4017 Victory Dr
- 3801 Menchaca Rd
- 1301 W Ben White Blvd Unit 102