421 E Kansas St Elburn, IL 60119
Estimated Value: $248,255 - $366,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
7,841
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 421 E Kansas St, Elburn, IL 60119 and is currently estimated at $309,314. 421 E Kansas St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Kaneland John Stewart Elementary School, Harter Middle School, and Kaneland High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2013
Sold by
Matthys Francis J and Matthys Darlene P
Bought by
Mahon Sean C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$149,776
Outstanding Balance
$105,395
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$203,919
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2006
Sold by
Wanshek Laura M
Bought by
Matthys Francis J and Matthys Darlene P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2006
Sold by
Wanshek Guy C
Bought by
Wanshek Laura M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2004
Sold by
Matthys Francis J and Matthys Darlene P
Bought by
Wanshek Guy C and Wanshek Laura M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$163,581
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mahon Sean C | $168,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Matthys Francis J | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Wanshek Laura M | -- | None Available | |
| Wanshek Guy C | $165,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mahon Sean C | $149,776 | |
| Previous Owner | Wanshek Guy C | $163,581 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,228 | $81,886 | $9,432 | $72,454 |
| 2023 | $5,980 | $73,905 | $8,513 | $65,392 |
| 2022 | $5,138 | $60,892 | $7,813 | $53,079 |
| 2021 | $4,961 | $58,281 | $7,478 | $50,803 |
| 2020 | $4,869 | $56,915 | $7,303 | $49,612 |
| 2019 | $4,869 | $56,080 | $7,196 | $48,884 |
| 2018 | $3,932 | $45,611 | $7,196 | $38,415 |
| 2017 | $3,929 | $45,092 | $7,114 | $37,978 |
| 2016 | $3,928 | $43,943 | $6,926 | $37,017 |
| 2015 | -- | $33,335 | $6,656 | $26,679 |
| 2014 | -- | $31,193 | $7,406 | $23,787 |
| 2013 | -- | $31,193 | $7,406 | $23,787 |
Source: Public Records
Map