421 Sunset Dr Elgin, IL 60123
Southwest Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $307,000 - $316,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,550
Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 421 Sunset Dr, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $311,504, approximately $200 per square foot. 421 Sunset Dr is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Harriet Gifford Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2009
Sold by
Vos Adam M and Vos Heidi M
Bought by
Rahfeldt Daryl G and Rahfeldt Marjorie K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2003
Sold by
Buck James P and Buck Peggy A
Bought by
Vos Adam M and Vos Heidi M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rahfeldt Daryl G | $145,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Vos Adam M | $165,000 | Atg |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vos Adam M | $165,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,933 | $90,136 | $16,849 | $73,287 |
| 2023 | $5,578 | $81,431 | $15,222 | $66,209 |
| 2022 | $2,929 | $74,251 | $13,880 | $60,371 |
| 2021 | $3,014 | $69,420 | $12,977 | $56,443 |
| 2020 | $5,041 | $66,273 | $12,389 | $53,884 |
| 2019 | $4,869 | $63,129 | $11,801 | $51,328 |
| 2018 | $3,340 | $56,401 | $11,117 | $45,284 |
| 2017 | $3,475 | $53,320 | $10,510 | $42,810 |
| 2016 | $3,603 | $49,466 | $9,750 | $39,716 |
| 2015 | -- | $45,340 | $8,937 | $36,403 |
| 2014 | -- | $44,781 | $8,827 | $35,954 |
| 2013 | -- | $45,962 | $9,060 | $36,902 |
Source: Public Records
Map