422 Cooper Rd Jackson, MS 39212
South Jackson NeighborhoodAbout This Home
FIRST & LAST MONTH FREE – 3BR CHARMER!
Unbeatable value in Jackson! Move into this cozy 1,049 sq. ft. home and enjoy your first AND last months of rent absolutely free! This 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom residence features a smart, efficient floor plan perfect for anyone needing extra rooms for a home office, hobby space, or guest quarters. Enjoy the independence of a standalone house with a bright, clean interior.
Move-in requires two security deposits. Get the privacy you want with the savings you deserve—Apply today!
The Heart of South Jackson Convenience!
Located at 422 Cooper Rd, you are perfectly positioned for a seamless commute and active lifestyle:
Education: Less than 10 mins from Jackson State University (JSU).
Healthcare: Minutes to Central MS Medical Center and local health hubs.
Transit Gold: Rapid access to I-20, Hwy 18, and Terry Rd—get anywhere in the city fast!
Outdoors: Near Buddy Butts Park, Sykes Park, and the Jackson Zoo.
Daily Needs: Close to shopping and local dining favorites along Hwy 80.
Live where the city is at your fingertips!
House Details
Property Information
- Built in 1950
- 1 unit
Fees and Policies
The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities. Use the Rent Estimate Calculator to determine your monthly and one-time costs based on your requirements.
Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | For Rent | $1,300 | 0.0% | -- |
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Off Market | $1,300 | -- | -- |
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Price Changed | $1,300 | -4.5% | $1 / Sq Ft |
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | For Rent | $1,361 | -- | -- |
- 3305 Meadow Ln
- 181 E Woodcrest Dr
- 145 W Woodcrest Dr
- 381 Sykes Rd
- 294 Mikell St
- 3632 Meadow Ln
- 269 Sykes Rd
- 3148 Sylvester Dr
- 3612 Sykes Park Dr
- 230 N Sunset Terrace
- 3129 Adrienne Dr
- 3330 Charleston Dr
- 3457 Norwood Ave
- 213 S Sunset Terrace
- 311 W Santa Clair St
- 3315 Rosemary Ave
- 118 W Leavell Woods Dr
- 3777 Meadow Ln
- 3236 Corey Dr
- 220 Wildwood Terrace
- 3251 Meadow Ln
- 3152 Bilgray Dr
- 316 Woody Dr
- 515 Sykes Rd
- 3147 Bilgray Dr
- 267 Woody Dr
- 103 Sykes Park Cir
- 249 Woody Dr
- 3665 Sykes Park Dr
- 3211 Charleston Dr
- 142 S Sunset Terrace
- 270 Wildwood Ct
- 3151 Shirley Dr
- 1223 Marydale Dr
- 3025 Charleston Dr
- 3162 Oak Forest Dr
- 2873 Teresa Dr
- 3122 Oak Forest Dr
- 156 McCluer Rd Unit A
- 3027 Woodside Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.