$1,590,000
OPEN SAT 10AM - 12PM

4222 E Brown Rd Unit 19 Mesa, AZ 85205

Citrus Neighborhood

Estimated payment $9,209/month

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,116 Sq Ft
$386 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to one of Mesa's most thoughtfully built custom estates, nestled behind the private gates of Villa Sendero amid the fragrant orange groves of North Mesa. Designed and constructed by the original owner with extraordinary attention to detail, this property blends resort-style outdoor living with practical, long-lasting systems built to last a lifetime. The home's north-south exposure fills every room with natural light, while double-pane windows frame lush views of the surrounding landscape. Step onto the expansive back porch -- complete with a porch swing -- and take in the serenity of your private irrigated grounds, mature navel orange trees, ramada with built-in grill, raised garden beds, and outdoor drinking fountain with misting system. Inside, the home is designed for effortless daily living. The walk-in pantry, dedicated wrapping paper room, and beautifully appointed laundry room with two full washer/dryer sets make every practical need a pleasure. Central vacuum, a $22,000 walk-in cooler, and a spacious utility room round out the thoughtful interior. Vinyl flooring and carpet flow throughout, and commercial steel stairs lead to a generous attic with full insulation access.The infrastructure here is exceptional: sanded trenches for all piping and plumbing, three new water heaters, underground air returns, new Bosch HVAC units with notably low energy bills, and roofing material guaranteed for 50 years. The oversized 5-car garage features epoxy flooring and fresh exterior paint, while the attached casita provides flexible space for guests, multigenerational living, or a private retreat. This is a property where every detail has already been handled -- and handled well.

Listing Agent

Rebecca Rasmussen

72SOLD License #SA688718000 Listed on: 05/14/2026

72SOLD

Co-Listing Agent

Cherry Johnston

72SOLD License #SA688719000

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,073

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 35,443 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Perimeter Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $215 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 6 Open Parking Spaces
  • 5 Car Garage
  • Garage ceiling height seven feet or more

Interior Spaces

  • 4,116 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Stacked Washer and Dryer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2024
  • Evaporated cooling system
  • Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating unit installed on the ceiling
  • Air Source Heat Pump
  • Plumbing System Updated in 2024
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-32-081

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Villa Sendero Association, Phone Number (480) 892-5222

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,073

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.81 Acres

HOA Fees

$215 per month

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Greenfield & Brown
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 215.0
  • Cooling HVAC SEER Rating: 23
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Plumbing: Full
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2024
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.81
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 72sold001
  • Subdivision Name: Villa Sendero
  • Architectural Style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 386.3
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: Grove
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Built-In Electric Oven, Induction Cooktop, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer, Stacked Washer/Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Other Equipment: Intercom
  • Accessibility Features: Zero-Grade Entry, Hard/Low Nap Floors, Bath Grab Bars, Mltpl Entries/Exits
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 4116.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Back Yard, Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, North/South Exposure, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Red Rocks/Boulders
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Vicinity of an Airport
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Brick, Spray Foam Insulation, Blown Cellulose, Stucco, Brick Veneer
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Property Condition: Complete Spec Home
  • Roof: Built-Up, Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 5.0
  • Parking Features: Over Height Garage, Extended Length Garage, Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Separate Strge Area, Gated
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 5.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 6.0

Utilities

  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Evaporative Cooling, Heat Pump
  • Heating: Ceiling, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Security: Security System Owned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 215.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Villa Sendero
  • Phone: 480-892-5222
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 430.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bush Elementary
  • High School: Mountain View High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Stapley Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 35443.0
  • Parcel #: 141-32-081

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Custom Home

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6073.0
  • Tax Book Number: 141.0
  • Tax Lot: 19
  • Tax Map Number: 32.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,073 $65,953 -- --
2024 $6,093 $62,813 -- --
2023 $6,093 $78,530 $15,700 $62,830
2022 $5,958 $59,830 $11,960 $47,870
2021 $6,009 $54,260 $10,850 $43,410
2020 $6,039 $52,650 $10,530 $42,120
2019 $5,628 $50,280 $10,050 $40,230
2018 $5,699 $50,570 $10,110 $40,460
2017 $5,600 $48,970 $9,790 $39,180
2016 $5,482 $55,430 $11,080 $44,350
2015 $5,109 $51,530 $10,300 $41,230
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $1,590,000 -- $386 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7025401

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-32-081

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.