NOT LISTED FOR SALE

423 Earl Ave Melbourne, FL 32901

Estimated Value: $251,477 - $269,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,284 Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2025

Last sale price $262,000 $204 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,650 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Screened Porch
  • Tile Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to Joe Mullins Park

About This Home

As of May 2025

This well-cared-for concrete block home is full of charm and thoughtful updates—all in a quiet neighborhood close to everything. Enjoy fresh interior and exterior paint, a renovated kitchen with beautiful wood cabinets and new appliances, and a spacious primary suite with a large walk-in closet. The second bathroom features a nicely re-tiled walk-in shower, and there's plenty of storage throughout. Step outside to a peaceful, fenced backyard with a shady oak tree, plus a screened-in tiled porch perfect for catching the breeze. Bonus: an artesian free-flowing well for easy watering! This home is move-in ready and built to last—come take a look!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Lucas

Keller Williams Realty Brevard License #3236143 Listed on: 04/04/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,140

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Additional Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,284 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

• No Home Owners Association
  • Crown Heights 2Nd Addn Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28-37-15-52-00012.0-0006.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,140

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Washer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Other
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Crown Heights 2nd Addn
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Community Fee(s) YN: No
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • Marketing Remarks:Marketing Remarks: This well-cared-for concrete block home is full of charm and thoughtful updates—all in a quiet neighborhood close to everything. Enjoy fresh interior and exterior paint, a renovated kitchen with beautiful wood cabinets and new appliances, and a spacious primary suite with a large walk-in closet. The second bathroom features a nicely re-tiled walk-in shower, and there's plenty of storage throughout. Step outside to a peaceful, fenced backyard with a shady oak tree, plus a screened-in tiled porch perfect for catching the breeze. Bonus: an artesian free-flowing well for easy watering! This home is move-in ready and built to last—come take a look! Call Amy Lucas today at (321)576-7303.
  • General Property Information:Accessory Dwelling Unit YN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Full, Privacy, Wood, Fenced
  • Acres: 0.15
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Concrete, Brick
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential, Single Family
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 28-37-15-52-00012.0-0006.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3139.82

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: University Park
  • High School: Palm Bay

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2025
Closed on
May 5, 2025
List Price
$260,000
Sold Price
$262,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
0.77%
Views
59
Current Estimated Value
$260,369

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,631
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.62%
Original Mortgage
$248,900
Outstanding Balance
$248,022
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$12,347

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2017
Closed on
Nov 16, 2017
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.92%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2014
Sold by
Schmidt Christopher T and Schmidt William P
Bought by
Schmidt William P and Schmidt Anita E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,150
Interest Rate
4.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2001
Sold by
Petersen Ronald and Petersen Eugenia
Bought by
Schmidt Christopher T and Schmidt William P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$58,870
Interest Rate
7.11%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 1998
Sold by
Clerk Circuit Court
Bought by
Nationsbanc Mtg Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 1998
Sold by
Nationsbanc Mtg Corp
Bought by
Housing & Urban Dev

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 1998
Sold by
Dept Housing & Urban Dev
Bought by
Peterson Ronald G and Petersen Eugenia B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 1993
Sold by
Joseph F Balaity Tr
Bought by
Distefano Louis P and Distefano Martine C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$49,570
Interest Rate
6.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Castro Roberto Garcet $262,000 Supreme Title Closings
Garcet Castro Roberto $262,000 Supreme Title Closings
Darmalingum Mike $120,000 Peninsula Title Svcs Llc
Schmidt William P $23,300 Attorney
Schmidt Christopher T $59,500 --
Nationsbanc Mtg Corp -- --
Housing & Urban Dev -- --
Peterson Ronald G $46,500 --
Distefano Louis P $51,357 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Garcet Castro Roberto $248,900
Closed Garcet Castro Roberto $248,900
Previous Owner Schmidt William P $74,150
Previous Owner Schmidt Christopher T $58,870
Previous Owner Distefano Louis P $49,570
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2025 05/05/25 Sold $262,000 +0.8% $204 / Sq Ft
04/13/2025 04/13/25 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2025 04/04/25 For Sale $260,000 +116.7% $202 / Sq Ft
12/23/2023 12/23/23 Off Market $120,000 -- --
11/21/2017 11/21/17 Sold $120,000 -3.9% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/31/2017 10/31/17 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2017 10/26/17 For Sale $124,900 0.0% $97 / Sq Ft
08/03/2016 08/03/16 Rented $1,200 0.0% --
07/13/2016 07/13/16 For Rent $1,200 -- --
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,140 $195,170 -- --
2024 $3,004 $200,200 -- --
2023 $3,004 $198,850 -- --
2022 $2,551 $163,200 $0 $0
2021 $2,285 $121,210 $40,000 $81,210
2020 $2,162 $113,770 $35,000 $78,770
2019 $2,154 $109,110 $30,000 $79,110
2018 $2,026 $100,160 $25,000 $75,160
2017 $1,547 $75,150 $15,000 $60,150
2016 $1,472 $65,650 $7,500 $58,150
2015 $1,384 $59,730 $7,500 $52,230
2014 $1,213 $51,990 $5,000 $46,990

MLS Number: 1042259

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 28-37-15-52-00012.0-0006.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.