4231 Mitchell Ave Billings, MT 59101
South Central Billings NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $294,557 - $306,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,640
Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4231 Mitchell Ave, Billings, MT 59101 and is currently estimated at $299,639, approximately $182 per square foot. 4231 Mitchell Ave is a home located in Yellowstone County with nearby schools including Ponderosa School, Riverside Junior High School, and Billings Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2018
Sold by
Skaggs Chelsea
Bought by
Cotharn Raymond E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$165,171
Outstanding Balance
$143,444
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$156,195
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2013
Sold by
Petersen Arine
Bought by
Skaggs Chelsea and Skaggs William M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2013
Sold by
Petersen Linnette
Bought by
Petersen Arnie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2007
Sold by
Valdez David L and Valdez Martha E
Bought by
Petersen Arnie and Petersen Linnette
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$113,765
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cotharn Raymond E | -- | -- | |
| Skaggs Chelsea | -- | -- | |
| Skaggs Chelsea | -- | None Available | |
| Petersen Arnie | -- | None Available | |
| Petersen Arnie | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Skaggs Chelsea | $165,171 | |
| Closed | Cotharn Raymond E | $165,171 | |
| Previous Owner | Skaggs Chelsea | $160,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Petersen Arnie | $113,765 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,389 | $261,000 | $39,829 | $221,171 |
| 2024 | $2,389 | $233,200 | $39,286 | $193,914 |
| 2023 | $2,389 | $233,200 | $39,286 | $193,914 |
| 2022 | $1,793 | $189,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,105 | $189,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,098 | $175,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,009 | $175,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,911 | $162,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,861 | $162,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,753 | $154,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,716 | $154,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,493 | $69,748 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map