Seller's Agent in 2025
Robb Stroyke
Bayside
(310) 938-6008
31 in this area
61 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $3,624,660 - $4,129,000
Situated on one of South Manhattan Beach’s most sought-after streets, 424 3rd Street is framed by olive trees and wide sidewalks, offering both beauty and walkability. This stunning, 2003 Jon Starr remodel boasts approximately 2,200 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, including 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a dedicated office, and a seamless blend of style and functionality.
With a design inspired by coastal living, this home features elegant details such as teak deck railings, mahogany windows, and artisan finishes—capturing the essence of a traditional beach cottage with clean modern lines. It's the perfect coastal retreat for those seeking character, sophistication, and comfort.
Just a short stroll to award-winning Robinson Elementary, the beach, and the vibrant downtown filled with shops and restaurants, this home offers a true “flip-flop lifestyle” with an exceptional walkability score.
The primary suite is a standout, featuring vaulted ceilings, smooth plaster walls, extensive built-ins, a luxurious bathroom with custom stone flooring, and an impressive custom walk-in closet. The chef’s kitchen, flooded w/natural light from three new skylights, and equipped with a Sub-Zero refrigerator, Meile dishwasher, large Viking range and opens to the inviting family room. Large sliding doors offer views of the charming patio and side yard, creating an ideal flow for indoor-outdoor living. Additional highlights include: Multiple skylights bringing in abundant natural light, upstairs laundry room, two-car garage, private office adjacent to the primary suite, and one secondary bedroom currently configured as an office which can easily be converted back. In a market with limited inventory, 424 3rd Street stands out as a truly special offering—an exceptional home in an unbeatable, South of the Pier, quiet,
location.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Bayside Brokerage Phone: 310-938-6008 License #00940891 Listed on: 08/07/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 424 3Rd Street Mb Llc | $3,750,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Stroyke Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Stroyke Bryn Michael | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| 424 3Rd Street Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Stroyke Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Stroyke Bryn Michael | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Stroyke Viva | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Stroyke Viva | $2,100,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Linda S Simon Revocable Trust | $1,680,000 | Usa National Title Co | |
| Caditz Allan M | -- | None Available | |
| Caditz Allan M | -- | None Available | |
| Caditz Allan M | $2,060,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Stroyke Bryn Michael | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Stroyke Bryn Michael | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Stroyke Bryn Michael | -- | -- | |
| Stroyke Bryn Michael | $1,575,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Stroyke Bryn Michael | -- | -- | |
| Jones V Thaddeus W | -- | First Southwestern Title | |
| Jones Thaddeus W | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Jones Thaddeus W | -- | First Southwestern Title | |
| Jones Thaddeus W | -- | Investors Title Company | |
| Jones Thaddeus W | $506,000 | Investors Title Company | |
| Moloney Dennis | -- | Southland Title Corporation | |
| Moloney Dennis | $461,000 | Southland Title | |
| Mcpherson John D | -- | -- | |
| Mcpherson John D | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Linda S Simon Revocable Trust | $1,344,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Caditz Allan M | $1,648,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stroyke Bryn Michael | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stroyke Bryn Michael | $1,260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones V Thaddeus W | $620,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Thaddeus W | $152,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Thaddeus W | $410,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Thaddeus W | $404,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Moloney Dennis | $322,700 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/03/2025 09/03/25 | Sold | $3,750,000 | +2.0% | $1,705 / Sq Ft |
| 08/12/2025 08/12/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/07/2025 08/07/25 | For Sale | $3,675,000 | -- | $1,670 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $35,775 | $3,163,856 | $2,955,776 | $208,080 |
| 2024 | $8,458 | $703,304 | $506,304 | $197,000 |
| 2023 | $8,176 | $689,515 | $496,377 | $193,138 |
| 2022 | $8,040 | $675,996 | $486,645 | $189,351 |
| 2021 | $7,941 | $662,742 | $477,103 | $185,639 |
| 2019 | $7,734 | $643,086 | $462,952 | $180,134 |
| 2018 | $7,540 | $630,477 | $453,875 | $176,602 |
| 2016 | $6,860 | $605,997 | $436,251 | $169,746 |
| 2015 | $6,719 | $596,896 | $429,699 | $167,197 |
| 2014 | $6,632 | $585,204 | $421,282 | $163,922 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Robb Stroyke
Bayside
(310) 938-6008
31 in this area
61 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Bryn Stroyke
Bayside
(310) 545-0785
56 in this area
77 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Chad Fahlbusch
Strand Hill Properties
(310) 943-3888
28 in this area
57 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SB25174486
APN: 4180-012-018
Ask me questions while you tour the home.