424 E North Water St Chicago, IL 60611
Streeterville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $775,000 - $1,060,952
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,965
Sq Ft
$481/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 424 E North Water St, Chicago, IL 60611 and is currently estimated at $945,238, approximately $481 per square foot. 424 E North Water St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Ogden Elementary School, Wells Community Academy High School, and Chicago International Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2023
Sold by
John Thomas Trust
Bought by
Gama Carlos J Peniche and Avila Juliana Vianna
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$580,000
Outstanding Balance
$563,204
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$382,034
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2016
Sold by
Kunnath Philipp
Bought by
Thoams John and The John Thoms Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2012
Sold by
Bhattacharyya Bula J
Bought by
Kunath Philipp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$396,656
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gama Carlos J Peniche | $725,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Thoams John | $730,000 | First American Title | |
| Kunath Philipp | $529,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gama Carlos J Peniche | $580,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kunath Philipp | $396,656 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,546 | $87,000 | $19,682 | $67,318 |
| 2024 | $20,546 | $87,000 | $19,682 | $67,318 |
| 2023 | $20,029 | $97,381 | $15,873 | $81,508 |
| 2022 | $20,029 | $97,381 | $15,873 | $81,508 |
| 2021 | $19,582 | $97,380 | $15,872 | $81,508 |
| 2020 | $20,586 | $92,410 | $12,244 | $80,166 |
| 2019 | $20,181 | $100,446 | $12,244 | $88,202 |
| 2018 | $19,841 | $100,446 | $12,244 | $88,202 |
| 2017 | $14,988 | $73,000 | $10,430 | $62,570 |
| 2016 | $15,820 | $81,484 | $10,430 | $71,054 |
| 2015 | $17,379 | $97,462 | $10,430 | $87,032 |
| 2014 | $11,972 | $67,092 | $8,616 | $58,476 |
| 2013 | $11,724 | $67,092 | $8,616 | $58,476 |
Source: Public Records
Map