NOT LISTED FOR SALE

424 Oldtowne St Jacksonville, NC 28546

Estimated Value: $443,593 - $475,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,674 Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2017

Last sale price $296,000 $81 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,629 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2017

Situated on a corner lot in the highly sought after community, Carolina Plantations, this home is meticulously maintained and offers the WOW factor! The beautiful entry with wood floors invites you in where you will find a stunning formal dining room with coffered ceiling and flex space which can be used as a formal living room, office or anything you desire! Beyond the formal area you will find an open living area with kitchen, breakfast nook and living room. The kitchen is gorgeous with customized cabinetry, granite counter-tops, tile back splash, customized tile flooring, and fully equipped with stainless steel appliances! The tile flooring continues into the light-filled breakfast nook with door leading out to the covered patio. The living room with gleaming wood floors offers a

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cynthia LaCorte

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - Jacksonville License #247046 Listed on: 09/11/2017

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - Jacksonville

Last Buyer's Agent

DeAnna Corzo

Century 21 Coastal Advantage

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x150
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned R-10

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 3,674 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 338h-71

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Stove/Oven - Electric, Refrigerator, Microwave - Built-In
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 80.57
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Waterview: No
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Type: Formal
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: 9Ft+ Ceilings, Smoke Detectors, Walk-In Closet, Walk-in Shower, Foyer, Pantry, Gas Logs, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Laundry Location: Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bonus Room Level: Main
  • Laundry Level: Upper
  • Sq Ft Heated: 3674.00
  • Stories: 2.0
  • Stories Levels: Two
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 3674.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Exterior Finish: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Covered, Patio, Porch
  • Road Type Frontage: Paved
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Off Street, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Fuel Tank: Propane Above Ground
  • Fuel Tank Ownership: Leased
  • Heated Sq Ft: 3500 - 3999
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Community Sewer
  • Water Heater: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Maint - Comm Areas, Management
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 160.00
  • H O A H O A1 Mgmt Company: PREMIER MANAGEMENT

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 351.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X150
  • Lot Sq Ft: 13504.00
  • Lot Water Features: None
  • Zoning: R-10

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 338h-71
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2017
Closed on
Oct 17, 2017
Sold by
Haywood Jazreal L and Haywood Daisy M
Bought by
Mares Dennis and Mares Christie
Seller's Agent
Cynthia LaCorte
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - Jacksonville
Buyer's Agent
DeAnna Corzo
Century 21 Coastal Advantage
List Price
$296,000
Sold Price
$296,000
Current Estimated Value
$456,398

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$160,398
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.19%
Original Mortgage
$296,000
Outstanding Balance
$247,243
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$209,155

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2012
Sold by
Caviness & Cates Building & Development
Bought by
Haywood Jazreal L and Haywood Daisy M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$278,135
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mares Dennis $296,000 None Available
Haywood Jazreal L $269,500 None Available
Caviness & Cates Building & Development $49,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mares Dennis $296,000
Previous Owner Haywood Jazreal L $278,135
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/17/2017 10/17/17 Sold $296,000 0.0% $81 / Sq Ft
09/18/2017 09/18/17 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2017 09/11/17 For Sale $296,000 -- $81 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,178 $377,468 $38,000 $339,468
2024 $2,178 $377,468 $38,000 $339,468
2023 $2,178 $377,468 $38,000 $339,468
2022 $2,178 $377,468 $38,000 $339,468
2021 $1,627 $275,850 $35,000 $240,850
2020 $1,640 $277,580 $35,000 $242,580
2019 $1,640 $277,580 $35,000 $242,580
2018 $1,943 $275,660 $35,000 $240,660
2017 $1,782 $264,040 $45,000 $219,040
2016 $1,782 $264,040 $0 $0
2015 $1,782 $264,040 $0 $0
2014 $1,782 $264,040 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100081255

Hive MLS

APN: 153263

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.