NOT LISTED FOR SALE

42551 Magellan Square Ashburn, VA 20148

Estimated Value: $608,000 - $657,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,966 Sq Ft
$324/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 17, 2017

Last sale price $421,000 $214 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,995 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2017

> Check out this 3 Lvl Beauty Filled w/ Upgrades!! 3 Bedrooms + 3 Full Baths + 1/2 Bath ** 3 Lvl Extension & Bay Window ** 1 Car Garage** Upgraded Baths** Gorgeous Kitchen + Gas Cooking ** Hardwood Flrs & Plush Carpet** Ceiling Fans/ Washer + Dryer** Backs to Common Area & Steps to Trail !! Hurry!! GREAT Schools- Legacy ES/Brambleton Middle/Rock Ridge HS

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Heppe

(703) 858-9108 broker@remaxdistinctive.com RE/MAX Distinctive Real Estate, Inc. License #0225190871 Listed on: 06/30/2017

RE/MAX Distinctive Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Jaime Craddock

(703) 790-1850 homes@jaimecraddock.com Century 21 Redwood Realty

Century 21 Redwood Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,182

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot
  • Backs To Open Common Area
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $191 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Stone Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,966 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Crown Molding
  • Two Story Ceilings
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 627
  • Assessor Parcel Number 158161416000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV, fiber optics at dwelling, high speed internet, management, pier/dock maintenance, pool(s), trash
  • Built by CENTEX HOMES
  • Brambleton Subdivision, Spacious Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,182

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$191 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Expected On Market: 2017-06-30
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Upgraded Countertops, Crown Moldings, Primary Bath(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Open
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 2 Story Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Laundry
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Rear Entrance, Windows, Walkout Level, Fully Finished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1966
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1966
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 216.17
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1966
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Fiber Optics Available, Under Ground
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 191.28
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Baseball Field, Basketball Courts, Common Grounds, Jog/Walk Path, Meeting Room, Party Room, Picnic Area, Pier/Dock, Pool - Outdoor, Soccer Field, Swimming Pool, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground, Volleyball Courts
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Cable Tv, Fiber Optics At Dwelling, High Speed Internet, Management, Pier/Dock Maintenance, Pool(s), Trash
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Management Type: Professional - On-Site
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: LEGACY
  • High School: ROCK RIDGE
  • Middle Or Junior School: CALL SCHOOL BOARD

Green Features

  • Green Verification: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 254140.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 125000.00
  • Lot Features: Backs - Open Common Area
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Area: 1742
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1742.00
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Property Condition: Very Good

Building Info

  • Builder Name: CENTEX HOMES

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16592686
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4182.46
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 158161416000
  • Tax Lot: 627
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LOUDOUN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2017
Closed on
Aug 17, 2017
Jaime Craddock
Century 21 Redwood Realty
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$421,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-0.94%
Current Estimated Value
$637,862

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$216,862
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.86%
Original Mortgage
$378,900
Outstanding Balance
$316,163
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$321,699

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2003
Sold by
Centex Homes
Bought by
Nahlik Matthew F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$241,200
Interest Rate
5.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Haddock Stephen M $421,000 Highland Title & Escrow
Nahlik Matthew F $301,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Haddock Stephen M $378,900
Previous Owner Nahlik Matthew F $241,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/17/2017 08/17/17 Sold $421,000 -0.9% $214 / Sq Ft
07/13/2017 07/13/17 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2017 06/30/17 For Sale $425,000 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,030 $624,820 $240,000 $384,820
2024 $4,884 $564,590 $200,000 $364,590
2023 $4,640 $530,310 $175,000 $355,310
2022 $4,601 $516,920 $170,000 $346,920
2021 $4,285 $437,290 $150,000 $287,290
2020 $4,367 $421,940 $145,000 $276,940
2019 $4,199 $401,830 $145,000 $256,830
2018 $4,254 $392,110 $125,000 $267,110
2017 $4,265 $379,140 $125,000 $254,140
2016 $4,182 $365,280 $0 $0
2015 $4,232 $247,830 $0 $247,830
2014 $4,214 $239,840 $0 $239,840
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000737931

Bright MLS

APN: 158-16-1416

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.