NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $767,243

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,872 Sq Ft
$410/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2020

Last sale price $500,000 $267 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,317 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 0.37 Acre Lot
  • Sequoya Elementary School Rated A
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of January 2020

WONDERFUL home with Open floor plan, Gorgeous updated Kitchen w/ Beautiful Granite Island, updated range hood, gas stove & soft close cabinets. Updated Plank Tile throughout. Formal Dining area w/ fireplace or additional living room area. Granite in bathrooms. Large Master has private patio, Update bathroom & Walk in closet. Mature resort style landscaping adorned by custom iron RV gate & room for RV, boat & toys. Wonderful backyard w/ beautiful POOL surrounded by pavers w/ Large Gazebo. Lots of grass & more mature landscaping & fruit trees. Large Storage Shed. Large garage w/ extra storage room. Newer Tile Roof & HVAC. This Wonderful home is on a Cul-de-sac, in the Scottsdale School district and just waiting for you to call it home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Vogel

HomeSmart License #BR672459000 Listed on: 12/21/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Robyn Combs

Realty ONE Group License #SA633659000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,768

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 16,286 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Oversized Parking
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,872 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Solar Tube

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 36
  • Assessor Parcel Number 167-71-037

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,768

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Shea and Tatum
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2015
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2015
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2015
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2015
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Subdivision Name: ORINDA
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Solar Tubes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 267.09
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1872.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Brick, Painted, Brick Veneer
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated, Extended Length Garage, Garage Door Opener, Separate Strge Area, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System Leased
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sequoya Elementary School
  • High School: Chaparral High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cocopah Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16286.0
  • Parcel #: 167-71-037

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1768.0
  • Tax Lot: 36

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 21, 2019
Closed on
Jan 27, 2020
List Price
$510,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.96%
Current Estimated Value
$767,243

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$267,243
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.07%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$354,843
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$412,400

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2018
Sold by
Tms Ventures Llc
Bought by
Vogel Dylan and Vogel Margeaux

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2015
Closed on
Apr 16, 2015
Marcella Scali
50 STATES Realty
List Price
$339,000
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-5.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.22%
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2015
Closed on
Mar 18, 2015
Sold by
Tamillo John
Bought by
Rtb Properties Llc and Dgb Properties Llc
Seller's Agent
Robert Breece
HomeSmart
Buyer's Agent
Marcella Scali
50 STATES Realty
List Price
$339,000
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-5.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2015
Closed on
Feb 11, 2015
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-6.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Meyer Kristen E $500,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Vogel Dylan $400,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Tms Ventures Llc $320,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Rtb Properties Llc $300,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Tamillo John $275,100 Great American Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Meyer Kristen E $400,000
Previous Owner Vogel Dylan $400,000
Previous Owner Rtb Properties Llc $50,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/31/2020 01/31/20 Sold $500,000 -2.0% $267 / Sq Ft
12/24/2019 12/24/19 Pending -- -- --
12/20/2019 12/20/19 For Sale $510,000 +59.4% $272 / Sq Ft
04/17/2015 04/17/15 Sold $320,000 +6.7% $186 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/11/2015 04/11/15 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2015 03/21/15 Sold $300,000 -11.5% $164 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/21/2015 03/21/15 For Sale $339,000 +6.0% $197 / Sq Ft
03/08/2015 03/08/15 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2015 03/07/15 For Sale $319,900 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,971 $27,844 -- --
2024 $1,836 $26,518 -- --
2023 $1,836 $49,370 $9,870 $39,500
2022 $1,769 $37,350 $7,470 $29,880
2021 $1,859 $33,020 $6,600 $26,420
2020 $1,830 $31,010 $6,200 $24,810
2019 $1,768 $28,060 $5,610 $22,450
2018 $1,712 $26,610 $5,320 $21,290
2017 $1,868 $25,250 $5,050 $20,200
2016 $1,820 $23,330 $4,660 $18,670
2015 $1,668 $22,220 $4,440 $17,780

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6016407

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 167-71-037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.