4270 Carpinteria Apt 2 Ave Carpinteria, CA 93013
Old Town Carpinteria NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,036,199 - $1,258,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,696
Sq Ft
$664/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4270 Carpinteria Apt 2 Ave, Carpinteria, CA 93013 and is currently estimated at $1,126,300, approximately $664 per square foot. 4270 Carpinteria Apt 2 Ave is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Carpinteria Senior High School and The Howard School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2022
Sold by
Gyves Meredith L
Bought by
Meredith L Gyves Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$392,000
Outstanding Balance
$365,964
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Estimated Equity
$760,336
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2015
Sold by
Bermudez Steven and Bermudez Constance A
Bought by
Gyves Meredith L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2011
Sold by
Diaz Virginia and Diaz Rocio
Bought by
Bermudez Steven and Bermudez Constance A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,874
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2004
Sold by
Morecki Nina
Bought by
Diaz Virginia and Diaz Rocio
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2002
Sold by
Kohute James A and Kohute Rosalyn Y
Bought by
Morecki Nina
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 1999
Sold by
Rosalyn Kahute
Bought by
Kohute James A and Kohute Rosalyn Y
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meredith L Gyves Revocable Trust | -- | Wfg National Title | |
| Gyves Meredith L | -- | Wfg Title Insurance | |
| Gyves Meredith L | $680,000 | First American Title | |
| Bermudez Steven | $360,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Diaz Virginia | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Morecki Nina | -- | -- | |
| Kohute James A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gyves Meredith L | $392,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gyves Meredith L | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bermudez Steven | $350,874 | |
| Previous Owner | Diaz Virginia | $500,000 | |
| Closed | Diaz Virginia | $93,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,236 | $817,250 | $408,625 | $408,625 |
| 2023 | $9,236 | $785,516 | $392,758 | $392,758 |
| 2022 | $8,902 | $770,114 | $385,057 | $385,057 |
| 2021 | $8,707 | $755,014 | $377,507 | $377,507 |
| 2020 | $8,599 | $747,274 | $373,637 | $373,637 |
| 2019 | $8,418 | $732,622 | $366,311 | $366,311 |
| 2018 | $8,343 | $718,258 | $359,129 | $359,129 |
| 2017 | $8,186 | $704,176 | $352,088 | $352,088 |
| 2016 | $8,046 | $690,370 | $345,185 | $345,185 |
| 2015 | $4,734 | $383,759 | $101,269 | $282,490 |
| 2014 | $4,465 | $376,243 | $99,286 | $276,957 |
Source: Public Records
Map