NOT LISTED FOR SALE

429 Greathouse Dr Milpitas, CA 95035

Estimated Value: $1,128,000 - $1,420,998

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,130 Sq Ft
$1,145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 29, 2012

Last sale price $475,000 $420 Per Sq Ft

Est. 172% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,475 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Mountain View
  • Wood Flooring
  • Joseph Weller Elementary School Rated A
  • Deck
  • 4-minute walk to Albert Augustine Jr Memorial Park

About This Home

As of June 2012

GORGEOUS!FRONT DOOR/LEADED GLASS*TILE ENTRY*NEW LINO IN KITCHEN/DIN RM*NEW INT/EXT PAINT*NEW PLUSH CARPET/PAD*HRDWOOD FLRS UNDER CARPET*SEP FAM RM,CEILING FAN,SLIDER LEADS TO DECK*NEWER BASEBOARDS/CROWN MOULDING*RAISED PANEL DRS*DBL PANE WINDOWS*CUSTOM WINDOW COVERINGS*UPDATED BATHS,NEWER LIGHT/WATER FIXTURES,COPPER PLUMBING*FULLY LANDSCAPED,NEW SOD IN REAR*2 CAR GAR,BUILT-IN CABINETS*VIEW OF MTNS

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debbie Rossetto

Legacy Real Estate & Associates License #00985361 Listed on: 05/19/2012

Legacy Real Estate & Associates

Last Buyer's Agent

Chun Lin

Slava Real Estate, Inc. License #01307892

Slava Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • Fenced
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Zoning described as R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Ceiling Insulation
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,130 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Sewer Within 50 Feet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 026-08-054

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

5,401 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sale Price Per Sq Ft: 420.35
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1130
  • Barclay Horizontal: 38
  • Barclays Page: 07
  • Incorporated: Yes
  • Map Book Page: 794
  • Map Book Page Secondary: 07
  • Map Side Coordinate: 3
  • Map Side Coordinate Secondary: 85
  • Map Top Coordinate: A
  • Map Top Coordinate Secondary: 38
  • Thomas Bros Page: 794
  • Thomas Brothers: A3
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Dining Room: No Formal Dining Room, No Informal Dining Room
  • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Oven Range, Oven - Self Cleaning, Hookups - Gas
  • Living Sq Ft: 1130
  • Stories: 1
  • Bedrooms: Primary Suite / Retreat
  • Laundry: In Garage, Dryer, Gas Hookup
  • Flooring: Carpet - Wall to Wall, Hardwood, Vinyl / Linoleum
  • Additional Rooms: Formal Entry, Storage
  • Maximum Bathrooms: 2
  • Minimum Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom: Tubs - 1, Stall Shower

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Pool Description: Pool - No
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Mountains
  • Yard/Grounds: Patio(s), Sprinkler(s) - Front, Sprinkler(s) - Rear, Sprinklers - Auto, Deck, Fenced
  • Exterior: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Gate / Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central AC
  • Heating System: Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Window Covering(s), Double Pane Windows(s)

Schools

  • High School: 293

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 026-08-054
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 369.91
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 5400.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area Max Search: 5400.00
  • Lot Size Area Min Search: 5400.00
  • Maximum Lot Size: 5400.00
  • Map Book: Thomas Bros
  • Map Book Secondary: Barclay

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Ceiling Insulation, Walls Insulated, Double Pane Windows, Ceiling Fan(s)

Multi Family

  • Maximum Building Height: 1
  • Minimum Building Height: 1

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Milpitas Unified
  • Elementary School Text: Joseph Weller Elementary
  • High School Text: Milpitas High
  • Middle School Text: Thomas Russell Junior High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2012
Closed on
Jun 26, 2012
List Price
$418,000
Sold Price
$475,000
Premium/Discount to List
$57,000
13.64%
Current Estimated Value
$1,294,250

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$819,250
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.49%
Original Mortgage
$376,000
Outstanding Balance
$260,406
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,033,844

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 1996
Sold by
Mccoy Deborah Anne
Bought by
Mccoy Clinton S and Mccoy Deborah Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
7.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 1994
Sold by
Mccoy Clint
Bought by
Mccoy Deborah Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,000
Interest Rate
6.98%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Soo Tiong Khai $475,000 Chicago Title Company
Mccoy Clinton S -- Old Republic Title Company
Mccoy Deborah Anne -- First American Title Guarant
Mccoy Deborah Anne -- First American Title Guarant
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Soo Tiong Khai $376,000
Previous Owner Mccoy Clinton S $75,000
Previous Owner Mccoy Deborah Anne $74,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/29/2012 06/29/12 Sold $475,000 +13.6% $420 / Sq Ft
06/02/2012 06/02/12 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2012 05/19/12 For Sale $418,000 -- $370 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,875 $596,614 $320,289 $276,325
2024 $6,875 $584,916 $314,009 $270,907
2023 $6,852 $573,448 $307,852 $265,596
2022 $6,824 $562,205 $301,816 $260,389
2021 $6,724 $551,183 $295,899 $255,284
2020 $6,607 $545,532 $292,865 $252,667
2019 $6,532 $534,836 $287,123 $247,713
2018 $6,205 $524,350 $281,494 $242,856
2017 $6,124 $514,070 $275,975 $238,095
2016 $5,875 $503,991 $270,564 $233,427
2015 $5,814 $496,421 $266,500 $229,921
2014 $5,653 $486,698 $261,280 $225,418
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81219042

MLSListings

APN: 026-08-054

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.