$585,000
SOLD APR 7, 2026
5 Beds
2 Baths
1,587 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2026

$369 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

7 on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Corner Lot
  • Edgewood Community Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of April 2026

Remarkable opportunity for dual living in South Eugene. Near shopping, schools and parks. Enjoy views of Spencer Butte from the front and enjoy privacy in the fenced back yard. Main house has 3 bedrooms, 1 bath and washer/dryer. Living room includes wood-burning fireplace and slider to backyard. Converted living space includes living room, 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, 3/4 kitchen and separate back-yard entrance. New paint throughout, refinished hardwood floors in main unit. Detached workshop + newer shed. New concrete pad for carport on east side of house in 2023. 2 heat pumps with 7 splits for whole house comfort. Updates since 2023 include new vapor barrier & insulation under home, new hot water heater, new flooring in converted living space, new water main from curb. Main unit: stove/oven, sink and fridge all new in 2023. Converted unit: new washer/dryer, microwave (convection & air fryer capacity), sink & fridge all new in 2023

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Reilly

Windermere RE Lane County Brokerage Phone: 541-912-4140 License #201236146 Listed on: 03/03/2026

Windermere RE Lane County

Last Buyer's Agent

Barb Barnard

Windermere RE Lane County License #200212134

Windermere RE Lane County

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,810

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,587 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Eco-Friendly Details

  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0673838

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,810

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Accessibility: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Architectural Style: Stories1, Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Current Price For Status: 585000.0
  • Open House: No
  • Room 11 Features: Dishwasher,Microwave
  • Room 12 Features: Fireplace,HardwoodFloors,SlidingDoors
  • Room 9 Features: HardwoodFloors
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Accessibility Features: OneLevel, Parking, Pathway, UtilityRoomOnMain
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: CeilingFan, HardwoodFloors, LaminateFlooring, Laundry, LuxuryVinylPlank, WalltoWallCarpet, WasherDryer, WoodFloors
  • Room 4 Description: Workshop
  • Room 4 Level: Main
  • Room 5 Description: Storage
  • Room 5 Level: Main
  • Room 6 Description: _2ndKitchen
  • Room 6 Features: Microwave
  • Room 6 Level: Main
  • Basement: CrawlSpace
  • Window Features: AluminumFrames, StormWindow
  • Appliances: Cooktop, FreeStandingRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator, InductionCooktop, Microwave, PlumbedForIceMaker, RangeHood, StainlessSteelAppliance
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: WoodBurning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • BathroomsTotalLowerLevel: 0.0
  • BathroomsTotalMainLevel: 2.0
  • BathroomsTotalUpperLevel: 0.0
  • Lot Size Range: SqFt7000to9999
  • Additional Room 10 Level: Main
  • Room 11 Level: Main
  • Room 12 Level: Main
  • Room 13 Level: Main
  • Room 7 Description: _2ndBedroom
  • Additional Room 7 Level: Main
  • Room 8 Description: _3rdBedroom
  • Additional Room 8 Level: Main
  • Room 9 Description: DiningRoom
  • Additional Room 9 Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: BoardBattenSiding
  • Exterior Features: Fenced, Patio, Porch, PublicRoad, RaisedBeds, StormDoor, ToolShed, Workshop, Yard
  • Lot Size: 7,000 to 9,999 SqFt
  • Foundation Details: ConcretePerimeter, Slab
  • View: Yes
  • Lot Features: CornerLot, Level, PublicRoad, Trees

• Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Ductless, ENERGYSTARQualifiedEquipment, Zoned

• Farm: No
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • Parcel #: 0673838

Green Features

  • Green Certification: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4810.28

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2026
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$560,000
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
4.46%
Views
70

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-36.86%
Original Mortgage
$385,000
Outstanding Balance
$384,617
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$168,978

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2023
Closed on
May 25, 2023
List Price
$485,000
Sold Price
$490,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.03%
Views
60

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.39%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2017
Sold by
Sturtevant Edward D and Sturtevant Josephine R
Bought by
Drakes Thomas P and Drakes Marie Louise

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$265,905
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $585,000 Evergreen Land Title Company
Warranty Deed $490,000 Cascade Title
Warranty Deed $279,900 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $385,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $265,905 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Sold $585,000 +4.5% $369 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2026 03/03/26 For Sale $560,000 +14.3% $353 / Sq Ft
05/30/2023 05/30/23 Sold $490,000 +1.0% $309 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/10/2023 05/10/23 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2023 04/25/23 For Sale $485,000 -- $306 / Sq Ft
Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,810 $246,886 -- --
2024 $4,750 $239,696 -- --
2023 $4,750 $232,715 $0 $0
2022 $4,450 $225,937 $0 $0
2021 $4,180 $219,357 $0 $0
2020 $4,195 $212,968 $0 $0
2019 $4,051 $206,766 $0 $0
2018 $3,813 $194,897 $0 $0
2017 $3,607 $194,897 $0 $0
2016 $3,446 $189,220 $0 $0
2015 $3,310 $183,709 $0 $0
2014 $3,239 $178,358 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

MLS Number: 531938674

Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

APN: 0673838

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.