NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $243,151 - $253,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,604 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 5, 2025

Current estimated payment $1,908 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fishing
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Blackburn Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch

About This Home

As of April 2025

This beautifully maintained ONE STORY home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and is truly MOVE-IN ready—perfect for you to settle in and make it your own. As you enter, you’ll be welcomed by a large foyer with elegant arches that guide you into a bright and airy family room, bathed in natural light. The spacious breakfast area provides ample room for entertaining and family meals. The kitchen is a chef’s dream, featuring sleek granite countertops, a gas cooktop, a walk-in pantry, and plenty of storage space. The expansive primary bedroom is a true retreat, complete with a luxurious ensuite offering both a separate shower and tub, plus a linen closet and walk-in closet for all your storage needs. With a thoughtful split-bedroom design, each of the secondary bedrooms is roomy and has plenty of closet space. Step outside and unwind on your private back patio, overlooking expansive green spaces—perfect for relaxation, or entertaining. Enjoy all the fantastic amenities this community has to offer, including a sparkling pool, greenbelt, jogging and bike paths, playground, lake, and pond. Just minutes to all schools. Dining and shopping conveniently closse. Downtown Dallas is approximately 30 minutes away. Don’t miss out on this incredible opportunity—schedule a tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suzanne Athey

RE/MAX Dallas Suburbs License #0387765 Listed on: 02/07/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Interior Spaces

  • 1,604 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Tile Bathroom Countertop
  • Bathtub with Shower

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

6,273 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 4300 Elderberry Street
  • LakeCommunity: No
  • Unit Levels: 1 Story
  • HOAClubAmount: 550
  • HOAClubYN: No
  • LO1BrokerLicenseNumber: 502142 - Ann O'Blenes
  • OccurenceOfFee2: Yearly
  • PrimaryType: Single Family Detached
  • PublicRemarksAmenities: This beautifully maintained ONE STORY home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and is truly MOVE-IN ready—perfect for you to settle in and make it your own. As you enter, you’ll be welcomed by a large foyer with elegant arches that guide you into a bright and airy family room, bathed in natural light. The spacious breakfast area provides ample room for entertaining and family meals. The kitchen is a chef’s dream, featuring sleek granite countertops, a gas cooktop, a walk-in pantry, and plenty of storage space. The expansive primary bedroom is a true retreat, complete with a luxurious ensuite offering both a separate shower and tub, plus a linen closet and walk-in closet for all your storage needs. With a thoughtful split-bedroom design, each of the secondary bedrooms is roomy and has plenty of closet space. Step outside and unwind on your private back patio, overlooking expansive green spaces—perfect for relaxation, or entertaining. Enjoy all the fantastic amenities this community has to offer, including a sparkling pool, greenbelt, jogging and bike paths, playground, lake, and pond. Just minutes to all schools. Dining and shopping conveniently closse. Downtown Dallas is approximately 30 minutes away. Don’t miss out on this incredible opportunity—schedule a tour today!
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: TX
  • STREETUTILITIES: Curbs, Public Sidewalk
  • Building Style: Traditional
  • TELEVISIONACCESS: Cable
  • YearOfConstruction: 2016
  • HistoricalDistrictYN: No
  • HistoricalHomesDesignationYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2016

Interior Features

  • Primary Bathroom: Shower/Tub, Walk-In Closet, Vinyl Tile, Tile, Carpet
  • Master Bedroom: Master Bedroom Split, Walk-In Closet
  • Breakfast Room Size: 11x11
  • Number of Dining Areas: Kitchen/Eating Combo
  • Fireplace: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan, Security System, Cable TV Available, Blinds, Smoke Alarm
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Pantry, Cooktop-Gas
  • Entry Floor: 1st floor
  • Kitchen Size: 14x11
  • Living Room Size: 18x14
  • Master Bedroom: Family Room, Other/See Remarks, 1 Living Area
  • Source of Sq Ft: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Brick Veneer
  • Fencing: Wood Fence, Wrought Iron
  • Exterior: Patio Open, Sprinkler System, Gutter(s), Porch
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Neighborhood Amenities: Common Areas, Community Pool, Fishing, Other, Playground
  • Out Buildings: None
  • Pool/Spa: None
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage/Carport Description: Door w/Opener w/Controls, Front Entry
  • Garage Size: 23x19

• Tax Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Taxes: 00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Blackburn
  • High School: North Forney
  • Middle School: Brownsboro

Lot Info

  • Lot/Land Description: Other/See Remarks

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2025
Closed on
Apr 2, 2025
List Price
$255,000
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$248,288

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.46%
Original Mortgage
$249,389
Outstanding Balance
$248,324
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$36

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2016
Sold by
Lgi Homes Texas Llc
Bought by
Guevara Jose A and Guevara Vielka

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$187,853
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
VA

Aguilar Elmer -- Capital Title
Guevara Jose A -- Tatco 7675 Lgi
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Aguilar Elmer $249,389
Closed Aguilar Elmer $249,389
Previous Owner Guevara Jose A $187,853
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/05/2025 04/05/25 Sold -- -- --
02/21/2025 02/21/25 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2025 02/07/25 For Sale $255,000 -- $159 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Tyler Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,013 $263,662 $70,000 $193,662
2024 $7,013 $278,808 $75,000 $203,808
2023 $5,324 $262,220 $0 $0
2022 $7,299 $277,037 $62,500 $214,537
2021 $6,116 $217,677 $55,000 $162,677
2020 $5,535 $197,010 $50,000 $147,010
2019 $6,079 $198,750 $50,000 $148,750
2018 $5,811 $188,150 $30,000 $158,150
2017 $5,480 $175,700 $25,000 $150,700
2016 $780 $25,000 $25,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Tyler Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 25002003

Greater Tyler Association of REALTORS®

APN: 192289

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.