431 S Date St Escondido, CA 92025
Central Escondido NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $631,000 - $774,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,356
Sq Ft
$521/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 431 S Date St, Escondido, CA 92025 and is currently estimated at $706,010, approximately $520 per square foot. 431 S Date St is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Central Elementary School, Del Dios Academy of Arts & Sciences, and Orange Glen High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2016
Sold by
Macgowan Catherine A and Macgowan Mark D
Bought by
Macgowan Mark D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$319,113
Outstanding Balance
$258,432
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$447,578
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2016
Sold by
Kocher Kerry G
Bought by
Macgowan Mark D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$319,113
Outstanding Balance
$258,432
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$447,578
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2016
Sold by
Macgowan Mark D
Bought by
Straw James Birten and Straw Christine Anne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$319,113
Outstanding Balance
$258,432
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$447,578
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2002
Sold by
Macgowan Mark D
Bought by
Macgowan Mark D and Macgowan Catherine A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$172,250
Interest Rate
6.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2002
Sold by
Macgowan Catherine A
Bought by
Mcgowan Mark D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$172,250
Interest Rate
6.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2002
Sold by
Davis Gregory Michael
Bought by
Macgowan Mark D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$172,250
Interest Rate
6.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2001
Sold by
Montano Miguel A
Bought by
Knowleton Communities Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$2,200,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 1998
Sold by
Allen Koehler and Michael Gregory
Bought by
Davis Gregory Michael
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 1997
Sold by
Allen Koehler
Bought by
Koehler Allen and Davis Gregory Michael
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 1991
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macgowan Mark D | -- | Fidelity Sd | |
| Macgowan Mark D | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Straw James Birten | $325,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Macgowan Mark D | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Mcgowan Mark D | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Macgowan Mark D | $265,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Knowleton Communities Inc | $4,500 | First American Title | |
| Davis Gregory Michael | -- | -- | |
| Koehler Allen | -- | -- | |
| -- | $130,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Straw James Birten | $319,113 | |
| Previous Owner | Macgowan Mark D | $172,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Knowleton Communities Inc | $2,200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,168 | $377,183 | $169,124 | $208,059 |
| 2024 | $4,168 | $369,788 | $165,808 | $203,980 |
| 2023 | $4,072 | $362,538 | $162,557 | $199,981 |
| 2022 | $4,027 | $355,430 | $159,370 | $196,060 |
| 2021 | $3,961 | $348,462 | $156,246 | $192,216 |
| 2020 | $3,937 | $344,890 | $154,644 | $190,246 |
| 2019 | $3,840 | $338,128 | $151,612 | $186,516 |
| 2018 | $3,749 | $331,499 | $148,640 | $182,859 |
| 2017 | $3,751 | $325,000 | $145,726 | $179,274 |
| 2016 | $3,500 | $310,000 | $139,000 | $171,000 |
| 2015 | $3,178 | $280,000 | $126,000 | $154,000 |
| 2014 | $2,543 | $230,000 | $104,000 | $126,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map