NOT LISTED FOR SALE

43101 Sunset Dr Big Bear Lake, CA 92315

Estimated Value: $618,000 - $724,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,236 Sq Ft
$295/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2022

Last sale price $660,000 $295 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $4,184 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2022

Perfect investment opportunity or vacation home in Moonridge! This 3BR chalet home was recently upgraded with newer floors and carpets and features high ceilings, custom rock fireplace and open floor plan. Kitchen offers ample storage, large breakfast bar and SS appliances. The loft area definitely adds to the charm and can be converted into a home office. Primary Bedroom has large closet, en-suite bath with separate shower. Two other bedrooms are waiting for your personal touch. Private balcony offers great views of the neighborhood and perfect for that morning coffee. The garage has been converted into 828 additional square feet of living space. A large bonus room was added above garage with interior access. The bottom floor of the garage has been converted into a game room with pool table, wet bar, arcade game, darts, and TV with separate access by garage. Backyard has a heated spa and a great venue for weekend fun or just lounging after a long day at work. All contents of house can be included for an instant AirBNB. Total livable square footage is a large 2236. Motivated sellers and priced to sell, it can't get any better than this!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Bartels

Everhome Realty, Inc. License #01884368 Listed on: 03/09/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Gile

Re/Max Big Bear License #01429278

Re/Max Big Bear

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 4,836 Sq Ft Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • No Sprinklers

Home Design

  • Turnkey
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,236 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 147
  • Tax Tract Number 112
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2328553160000

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

4,836 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2328553160000
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2236.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 279.52
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Den, Family Room, Game Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Master Suite, Office
  • Spa Features: Heated
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

• Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Converted Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: No
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Central, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Stackable, Washer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Fishing, Golf, Hiking, Horse Trails, Lake

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Sprinklers None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4836.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1110

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 4836.0000 Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 147
  • Tax Tract: 3071
  • Tax Tract Number: 112.04

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2022
Closed on
Mar 21, 2022
Sold by
Himple-Kraft Trust
Bought by
Reynolds Gregory R and Hoppe-Reynolds Elizabeth M
Seller's Agent
David Bartels
Everhome Realty, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Melissa Gile
Re/Max Big Bear
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$660,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,000
5.6%
Current Estimated Value
$660,714

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$714
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.03%
Original Mortgage
$495,000
Outstanding Balance
$463,722
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$196,992

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2012
Sold by
Himple Andrew M
Bought by
Himple Andrew M and Himple Cynthia A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2012
Sold by
Himple Cynthia A
Bought by
Himple Andrew M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$273,000
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2012
Sold by
Noss Brett Steven
Bought by
Himple Andrew M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$273,000
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2003
Sold by
Deniz Richard
Bought by
Noss Brett Steven

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$238,500
Interest Rate
5.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 1995
Sold by
Bolling Robert L and Bolling Cheryl J
Bought by
Deniz Mary V

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,500
Interest Rate
7.36%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reynolds Gregory R $660,000 New Title Company Name
Himple Andrew M -- None Available
Himple Andrew M -- Chicago Title
Himple Andrew M $265,000 Chicago Title
Noss Brett Steven $265,000 Fidelity National Title
Deniz Mary V $150,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Reynolds Gregory R $495,000
Previous Owner Himple Andrew M $273,000
Previous Owner Noss Brett Steven $238,500
Previous Owner Deniz Mary V $112,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2022 04/16/22 Sold $660,000 +5.6% $295 / Sq Ft
03/09/2022 03/09/22 For Sale $625,000 -- $280 / Sq Ft
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,936 $624,900 $125,000 $499,900
2024 $8,446 $686,664 $137,333 $549,331
2023 $8,245 $673,200 $134,640 $538,560
2022 $4,187 $307,509 $61,502 $246,007
2021 $4,061 $301,479 $60,296 $241,183
2020 $4,103 $298,388 $59,678 $238,710
2019 $4,005 $292,537 $58,508 $234,029
2018 $3,871 $286,801 $57,361 $229,440
2017 $3,770 $281,177 $56,236 $224,941
2016 $3,687 $275,663 $55,133 $220,530
2015 $3,655 $271,522 $54,305 $217,217
2014 $3,591 $266,203 $53,241 $212,962
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

MLS Number: V1-11112

Ventura County Regional Data Share

APN: 2328-553-16

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.