NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $709,986 - $787,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,203 Sq Ft
$337/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 28, 2017

Last sale price $355,000 $161 Per Sq Ft

Est. 109% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,172 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2017

Great Phoenix Location! Remodeled & Gorgeous. This 4 bed/2 bath block split floor plan home is light & bright. Walk through the entrance into the formal living/dining room, enjoy the fireplace in the family room. Cozy Kitchen with NEW granite counter, NEW Stainless Steel & opens to the eat in kitchen & family room which is great for entertaining. Fresh paint thru-out, beautiful engineered wood, tile & New carpeting appoint the floors. Both Baths have updated lighting, mirrors, faucets & granite counters. The enclosed patio overlooks the absolutely gorgeous backyard. Professionally landscaped with a built in BBQ & bar, extended aggregate concrete, grass & mature trees. Close to shopping & fine dining at Desert Ridge, Kierland, Scottsdale Quarter & PV Mall. Close to 51 & 101 freeways too!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Panozzo

HomeSmart License #SA538315000 Listed on: 12/16/2017

HomeSmart

Co-Listed By

David Panozzo

HomeSmart License #SA664216000

Last Buyer's Agent

Carmen Klein

Realty ONE Group License #SA674509000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,573

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 7,946 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,203 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Eco-Friendly Details

  • North or South Exposure

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Built-In Barbecue
  • Playground

Schools

  • Whispering Wind Academy Elementary School

• Built by Regal Homes
  • Royal Estates East Unit 4 Lot 1 134 Tr A B Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 84
  • Assessor Parcel Number 215-71-332

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,573

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

7,946 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 44th St & Greenway Rd
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2017
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2017
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cril01
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-230-7600
  • Subdivision Name: ROYAL ESTATES EAST UNIT 4 LOT 1-134 TR A B
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 161.14
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 2203.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Playground, Screened in Patio(s), Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Childrens Play Area: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Screened in Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gate, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV AccessParking: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Evaporative Cooling

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Whispering Wind Academy
  • High School: Paradise Valley High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7946.0
  • Parcel #: 215-71-332

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Regal Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2573.0
  • Tax Book Number: 215.00
  • Tax Lot: 84
  • Tax Map Number: 71.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2017
Closed on
Dec 21, 2017
List Price
$358,900
Sold Price
$355,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-1.09%
Current Estimated Value
$743,247

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$388,247
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.21%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2008
Sold by
Bedoya Edward E and Bedoya Cynthia L
Bought by
North David C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 1998
Sold by
Norton Constance Ann
Bought by
Bedoya Edward E and Bedoya Cynthia L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$134,500
Interest Rate
6.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 1996
Sold by
Norton Constance A
Bought by
Norton Constance Ann and Constance Ann Norton Revocable Living Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 1994
Sold by
Sethman Roberta May
Bought by
Norton Constance A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Klein Marjorie L $355,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
North David C $299,500 Landamerica Title Agency
Bedoya Edward E $149,500 Stewart Title & Trust
Norton Constance Ann -- --
Norton Constance A $117,750 Stewart Title & Trust
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bedoya Edward E $134,500
Closed Bedoya Edward E $7,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/28/2017 12/28/17 Sold $355,000 -1.1% $161 / Sq Ft
12/20/2017 12/20/17 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2017 12/16/17 For Sale $358,900 0.0% $163 / Sq Ft
09/01/2016 09/01/16 Rented $1,895 0.0% --
08/27/2016 08/27/16 Under Contract -- -- --
07/08/2016 07/08/16 Price Changed $1,895 -2.8% $1 / Sq Ft
06/23/2016 06/23/16 Price Changed $1,950 -2.5% $1 / Sq Ft
05/21/2016 05/21/16 For Rent $2,000 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,494 $29,564 -- --
2024 $2,437 $28,156 -- --
2023 $2,437 $47,430 $9,480 $37,950
2022 $2,415 $36,610 $7,320 $29,290
2021 $2,455 $32,870 $6,570 $26,300
2020 $2,371 $30,950 $6,190 $24,760
2019 $2,381 $29,860 $5,970 $23,890
2018 $2,295 $27,660 $5,530 $22,130
2017 $2,573 $26,880 $5,370 $21,510
2016 $2,157 $25,410 $5,080 $20,330
2015 $2,248 $24,070 $4,810 $19,260
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5699497

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 215-71-332

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.