NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $466,000 - $972,071

6 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,000 Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 1, 2022

Last sale price $482,000 $120 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,840 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2022

Wow. Space galore! Approximately 4,000 sq feet over 4 levels! 7 bedrooms, 3 1/2 baths. First floor primary bedroom with an ensuite bathroom behind a barn door with double a bowl sink, auto light on feature, mirror with night light feature and heated floor! The main floor also features a spacious chef kitchen, mud room, powder room, dining room and a breakfast room. Rear deck opens to the huge double lot plus yard! Second level has four large sunny bedrooms; one that includes its own sitting/study/gamer area. A large bathroom and a study/library completes this level. The third level features a card/game room and a separate children's school/ playroom area. The lower level has a media area, decorative fireplace, a full bath, a seventh bedroom or office and loads of space to entertain, relax, view, and play! Even the brand new 2 car garage is heated! If quarantining had to name a house, it would be this Tudor that has been thoroughly modernized. Could also function as excellent student housing or an Airbnb. Zoned HVAC as well. Home Warranty included.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aaron Taylor

Compass License #475143829 Listed on: 01/14/2022

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Danielle Dowell

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475125415

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,369

Year Built

  • Built in 1938 | Remodeled in 2021

Lot Details

  • 3,912 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 33 x 149
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 7 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Dual Sinks

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Gas Dryer Hookup

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Home Security

  • Storm Screens
  • Storm Doors

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Lake Michigan Water

Additional Features

  • Halls are 42 inches wide
  • Deck

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,369

Year Built

Built in 1938 | Remodeled in 2021

Lot Details

3,912 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 3 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Tudor
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 3 Stories
  • Year Built: 1938
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2021
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2021

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Refrigerator, Cooktop, Built-In Oven, Range Hood, Gas Cooktop, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Wood Laminate Floors, Heated Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Bookcases, Some Carpeting, Hallways - 42 Inch, Some Wood Floors, Granite Counters, Separate Dining Room, Some Storm Doors
  • LivingArea: 4000
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Breakfast Room, Library, Game Room, Mud Room, Foyer, Bedroom 7, Media Room, Game Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 4011
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Living Room
  • Square Footage Comments: expanded upstairs attic and inclusive of the wide open lower level basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 4011
  • Attic: Finished
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows,Screens,Tinted Windows
  • Second Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Third Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fourth Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Dining Room Flooring: Hardwood
  • Family Room Flooring: Other
  • Kitchen Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space,Breakfast Room

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Off Alley, Additional Parking, Alley Access
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Number of Cars: 4

• Cooling: Central Air, Zoned, Electric
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Sep Heating Systems - 2+, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0898
  • Lot Dimensions: 33 X 149
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: U

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6369.18
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2022
Closed on
Mar 16, 2022
List Price
$489,000
Sold Price
$482,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-1.43%
Current Estimated Value
$646,018

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$164,018
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.17%
Original Mortgage
$457,900
Outstanding Balance
$424,531
Interest Rate
3.88%
Estimated Equity
$221,487

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2022
Closed on
Feb 25, 2022
List Price
$489,000
Sold Price
$482,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-1.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$457,900
Outstanding Balance
$424,531
Interest Rate
3.88%
Estimated Equity
$221,487

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2020
Closed on
Nov 7, 2020
Sold by
Rodin Ellen and Estate Of Richard K Rodin
List Price
$60,000
Sold Price
$65,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
8.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
367.02%
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2009
Sold by
Bank Of New York
Bought by
All American Real Estate Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2006
Sold by
Park National Bank
Bought by
Hunter Maria A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2006
Sold by
Irons William E
Bought by
Bank Of New York

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2004
Sold by
Hunter Maria A
Bought by
Cosmopolitan Bank & Trust and Trust #31927

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2004
Sold by
Irons William E
Bought by
Hunter Maria A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2003
Sold by
Young Nellie B
Bought by
Irons Williams E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$189,000
Interest Rate
9.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 1998
Sold by
White Sweetie
Bought by
Young Nellie B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
6.83%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cerro Alejandro $482,000 --
Cerro Alejandro $482,000 --
Taking Da City Outside Ii Llc $60,000 Fidelity National Title
All American Real Estate Inc $31,000 Forum Title Insurance Co
Hunter Maria A -- None Available
Bank Of New York -- None Available
Cosmopolitan Bank & Trust -- --
Hunter Maria A -- --
Irons Williams E $189,000 Multiple
Young Nellie B $50,500 Professional National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cerro Alejandro $457,900
Previous Owner Taking Da City Outside Ii Llc $1,000,000
Previous Owner Irons Williams E $189,000
Previous Owner Young Nellie B $40,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/01/2022 03/01/22 Sold $482,000 -1.4% $121 / Sq Ft
01/28/2022 01/28/22 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2022 01/14/22 For Sale $489,000 +652.3% $122 / Sq Ft
11/13/2020 11/13/20 Sold $65,000 +8.3% $24 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/08/2020 09/08/20 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2020 08/17/20 For Sale $60,000 0.0% $22 / Sq Ft
07/07/2020 07/07/20 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2020 06/26/20 For Sale $60,000 -- $22 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,129 $27,685 $4,891 $22,794
2024 $4,129 $27,685 $4,891 $22,794
2023 $4,011 $21,885 $4,891 $16,994
2022 $4,011 $21,885 $4,891 $16,994
2021 $3,921 $19,500 $4,891 $14,609
2020 $5,279 $23,699 $4,891 $18,808
2019 $5,291 $26,333 $4,891 $21,442
2018 $5,202 $26,333 $4,891 $21,442
2017 $3,934 $18,275 $4,304 $13,971
2016 $3,660 $18,275 $4,304 $13,971
2015 $3,349 $18,275 $4,304 $13,971
2014 $2,848 $15,350 $3,521 $11,829
2013 $2,792 $15,350 $3,521 $11,829

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11283121

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 20-22-209-016-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.