NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $220,159 - $272,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,584 Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 5, 2016

Last sale price $120,000 $76 Per Sq Ft

Est. 110% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,517 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Den
  • Property is near public transit
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 4-minute walk to Barry Park

About This Home

As of January 2016

What a great place to start! Walk right over to Barry Park from the 3 bedroom colonial built in 1890. New laminate floors, modern furnace and all appliances. Huge windowed rear porch overlooking full double lot w/ two car garage. 3rd bedroom upstairs easily could be a 4th bedroom ( or nursery) Great value for this wonderful University location. Includes separate lot of 437 Roosevelt in price ( txs of 235.) Owner requests owner occupants only, thank you!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew Besemer

Listing by Dropped Members License #40BE0894927 Listed on: 10/15/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathy Hammond

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty License #10401268044

Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,968

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x132
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,584 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-053-000-0021-012-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,968

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1890
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Broad Street opposite Barry Park
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.12
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: Nottingham High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-053-000-0021-012-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X132
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2968.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2015
Closed on
Dec 31, 2015
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.92%
Current Estimated Value
$251,790

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$131,790
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.42%
Original Mortgage
$117,826
Outstanding Balance
$89,454
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$162,336

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 2002
Sold by
Hess Wm P
Bought by
Zuckerbraun Joseph A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2001
Sold by
Desilvia Theresa
Bought by
Hess William P

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Norris Chellie $120,000 --
Zuckerbraun Joseph A $45,000 Michelle Marans
Hess William P $26,000 Douglas W Taylor
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Norris Chellie $117,826
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/05/2016 01/05/16 Sold $120,000 -3.9% $76 / Sq Ft
10/28/2015 10/28/15 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2015 10/15/15 For Sale $124,900 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,083 $84,000 $10,500 $73,500
2024 $1,355 $84,000 $10,500 $73,500
2023 $1,173 $65,000 $10,500 $54,500
2022 $1,192 $65,000 $10,500 $54,500
2021 $1,192 $65,000 $10,500 $54,500
2020 $1,250 $65,000 $10,500 $54,500
2019 $1,250 $65,000 $10,500 $54,500
2018 $1,250 $65,000 $10,500 $54,500
2017 -- $65,000 $10,500 $54,500
2016 $1,224 $65,000 $10,500 $54,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S343104

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-053-000-0021-012-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.