NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,384,000 - $2,951,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,393 Sq Ft
$809/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 3, 2017

Last sale price $1,690,000 $498 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $16,524 / mo

36 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Franklin Avenue Elementary Rated A-
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of February 2017

Trust Sale! Seller wants to see offers! Nestled in the Los Feliz Hills has been extensively remodeled and updated with attention to detail. Features 4 bedroom, and 4 bathrooms, 3393 square feet of living space and attached 2 car garage. The main floor features a spacious formal living room with fireplace and recess lighting, a formal dining room, remodeled kitchen with custom granite counter tops over looking the water fall and the Koi pond, a spacious bedroom and bath, laundry room, a den with wet bar and a fireplace. The staircase leading to the second level spotlight the parquet flooring and takes you to the master bedroom with walk in closet, master bathroom, equipped with a Jacuzzi, a powder room and 2 more large bedrooms and 2 baths The enchanting backyard is perfect for entertaining and features a built in gas BBQ pit, an expansive water fall that leads to Koi pond. The home has manicured flowers and fruit trees throughout.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

George Tavitian

Re/Max Tri-City License #00979751 Listed on: 10/28/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Subscriber Non

Non-Participant Office License #13252

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 5,017 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Property is zoned LARE11

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,393 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Bar
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Parquet Flooring
  • Views of Woods
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5592-019-049

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

5,017 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Exclusions: Antique Telephone. Refrigerator
  • Living Area: 3393
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1981
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Gas, Gas and Wood
  • Flooring: Parquet
  • Appliances: Built-In BBQ
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Full Bathroom: 4
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Bedroom Features: Master Bedroom
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: Room
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Equipment: Cable
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 530.21

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Garage: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5592-019-049
  • Geocode Override: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5017

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2016
Closed on
Dec 8, 2016
List Price
$1,799,000
Sold Price
$1,690,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$109,000
-6.06%
Current Estimated Value
$2,745,422

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,055,422
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.36%
Original Mortgage
$1,090,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2014
Sold by
Lay Tom
Bought by
Lay Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2010
Sold by
Bush Marilyn and The Bush Family
Bought by
Lay Tom and Lay Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$675,000
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mahal Jaskirat $1,690,000 Fidelity Sherman Oaks
Lay Family Trust -- None Available
Lay Tom $1,100,000 Fidelity Van Nuys
Bush Irving R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mahal Jaskirat $1,090,000
Previous Owner Lay Tom $675,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/03/2017 02/03/17 Sold $1,690,000 -6.1% $498 / Sq Ft
12/03/2016 12/03/16 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2016 10/28/16 For Sale $1,799,000 -- $530 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,452 $1,961,383 $1,405,815 $555,568
2024 $23,452 $1,922,925 $1,378,250 $544,675
2023 $22,994 $1,885,222 $1,351,226 $533,996
2022 $21,917 $1,848,258 $1,324,732 $523,526
2021 $21,644 $1,812,018 $1,298,757 $513,261
2019 $20,991 $1,758,275 $1,260,236 $498,039
2018 $20,888 $1,723,800 $1,235,526 $488,274
2016 $14,322 $1,190,483 $920,678 $269,805
2015 $14,110 $1,172,602 $906,849 $265,753
2014 $14,152 $1,149,634 $889,086 $260,548
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 16-170440

The MLS

APN: 5592-019-049

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.