$1,235,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
9,072 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$686 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Panoramic View
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Rancho Buena Vista High School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Recessed Lighting

About This Home

As of April 2026

Enjoy sweeping canyon views, a private backyard pool, and rare privacy in this beautifully updated 4-bed, 2-bath home with no HOA, ideally positioned backing directly to the scenic Calavera Nature Preserve. With uninterrupted natural surroundings and panoramic vistas, this home offers a peaceful retreat while remaining close to everything. Inside, the thoughtfully redesigned kitchen serves as the heart of the home, showcasing white shaker cabinetry with soft-close features, two oversized pantry cabinets with pull-out drawers, plus an additional walk-in pantry providing exceptional storage. The kitchen flows effortlessly into the main living area, where a cozy fireplace creates a warm gathering space framed by upgraded Milgard windows and sliding doors that invite natural light and showcase the surrounding landscape. Wood plank flooring runs throughout the home, enhancing the clean, modern aesthetic. A versatile flex space offers endless possibilities—ideal as a formal dining room, secondary living area or home office to suit today’s lifestyle needs. The spacious primary suite provides a private escape, complete with direct backyard access through a sliding door, an upgraded ensuite bathroom featuring a walk-in shower and a generous three-panel closet offering ample storage. Outdoor living truly sets this property apart. A sparkling private pool, paired with a grandfathered extended redwood patio, creates an exceptional outdoor entertaining environment while maximizing usable backyard space and perfectly framing the breathtaking canyon views. Two oversized storage sheds add additional functionality, making the property as practical as it is beautiful. Blending indoor comfort with nature-filled surroundings, this home offers a rare opportunity to enjoy privacy, views, and flexible living in one of Oceanside’s most sought-after locations.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

George Fillippis

Real Broker Brokerage Phone: 760-840-5151 License #02082015 Listed on: 02/27/2026

Co-Listed By

Serri Rowell

Real Broker Brokerage Phone: 760-840-5151 License #01484073

Last Buyer's Agent

Ezra Truman

Trillion Real Estate License #02210740

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 9,072 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Property Views

  • Panoramic
  • Canyon

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 8657
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1682203900

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

9,072 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 1682203900
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1800.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 680.50
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Family Room

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9072.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2083

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9072.0000 Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 008657

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$1,224,900
Sold Price
$1,235,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
0.82%
Views
118

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-75.38%
Original Mortgage
$988,000
Outstanding Balance
$988,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$116,012

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2013
Closed on
Aug 12, 2013
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$450,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.37%
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2005
Sold by
Forsyth David T and Forsyth Carol A
Bought by
Forsyth David T and Forsyth Carol A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1983

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,235,000 Homelight Title
Grant Deed $450,000 First American Title San Die
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed $101,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $988,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $360,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $1,235,000 +0.8% $686 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $1,224,900 +172.2% $681 / Sq Ft
09/13/2013 09/13/13 Sold $450,000 0.0% $250 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/09/2013 08/09/13 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2013 07/12/13 For Sale $450,000 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,850 $551,626 $398,399 $153,227
2024 $5,850 $540,811 $390,588 $150,223
2023 $5,708 $530,208 $382,930 $147,278
2022 $5,692 $519,813 $375,422 $144,391
2021 $5,564 $509,621 $368,061 $141,560
2020 $5,544 $504,396 $364,287 $140,109
2019 $5,461 $494,507 $357,145 $137,362
2018 $5,189 $484,812 $350,143 $134,669
2017 $5,092 $475,307 $343,278 $132,029
2016 $4,970 $465,989 $336,548 $129,441
2015 $4,950 $458,990 $331,493 $127,497
2014 $4,826 $450,000 $325,000 $125,000

MLS Number: NDP2601913

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 168-220-39

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.