436 Boynton Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Estimated Value: $2,020,000 - $2,705,006
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,423
Sq Ft
$701/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 436 Boynton Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,398,002, approximately $700 per square foot. 436 Boynton Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2021
Sold by
Friedman Paul A and Friedman Paloma B
Bought by
Friedman Paul A and Friedman Paloma B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$750,000
Outstanding Balance
$679,666
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,718,336
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2021
Sold by
Friedman Paul A and Friedman Paloma B
Bought by
Friedman Paul A and Friedman Paloma B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$750,000
Outstanding Balance
$679,666
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,718,336
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2010
Sold by
Friedman Paul A and Friedman Paloma B
Bought by
Friedman Paul A and Friedman Paloma B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$750,000
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2005
Sold by
Friedman Paul A and Friedman Paloma B
Bought by
Friedman Paul A and Friedman Paloma B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 1994
Sold by
Ravi Chakravarthi V and Ravi Anna
Bought by
Baquerizo Friedman Paul A and Baquerizo Friedman Paloma
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$390,000
Interest Rate
5.95%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Friedman Paul A | -- | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Friedman Paul A | -- | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Friedman Paul A | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Friedman Paul A | -- | -- | |
| Friedman Paul A | -- | -- | |
| Baquerizo Friedman Paul A | $565,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Friedman Paul A | $750,000 | |
| Closed | Friedman Paul A | $750,000 | |
| Closed | Baquerizo Friedman Paul A | $390,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,231 | $941,978 | $284,693 | $664,285 |
| 2024 | $18,231 | $923,373 | $279,112 | $651,261 |
| 2023 | $17,782 | $912,135 | $273,640 | $638,495 |
| 2022 | $17,858 | $887,253 | $268,276 | $625,977 |
| 2021 | $17,861 | $869,721 | $263,016 | $613,705 |
| 2020 | $16,797 | $867,731 | $260,319 | $607,412 |
| 2019 | $15,999 | $850,720 | $255,216 | $595,504 |
| 2018 | $15,657 | $834,041 | $250,212 | $583,829 |
| 2017 | $15,124 | $817,690 | $245,307 | $572,383 |
| 2016 | $14,506 | $801,661 | $240,498 | $561,163 |
| 2015 | $14,272 | $789,620 | $236,886 | $552,734 |
| 2014 | $14,092 | $774,157 | $232,247 | $541,910 |
Source: Public Records
Map