438 Sears Ave San Diego, CA 92114
Lomita NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $705,000 - $782,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,502
Sq Ft
$490/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 438 Sears Ave, San Diego, CA 92114 and is currently estimated at $736,316, approximately $490 per square foot. 438 Sears Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Freese Elementary School, Bell Middle School, and Morse High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2015
Sold by
Simaytis Fredrick Joseph and Simaytis Rocio
Bought by
Galvan Emma E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$348,570
Outstanding Balance
$268,433
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$467,883
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 1998
Sold by
Graham Roger E and Graham Ruth Ann
Bought by
Simaytis Fredrick Joseph and Simaytis Rocio
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$102,000
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1997
Sold by
Bank Of America National Tr & Svgs Assn
Bought by
Graham Roger E and Graham Michael K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galvan Emma E | $355,000 | Guardian Title Company | |
| Simaytis Fredrick Joseph | $102,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Graham Roger E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Galvan Emma E | $348,570 | |
| Previous Owner | Simaytis Fredrick Joseph | $102,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,086 | $426,647 | $234,356 | $192,291 |
| 2024 | $5,086 | $418,282 | $229,761 | $188,521 |
| 2023 | $4,972 | $410,081 | $225,256 | $184,825 |
| 2022 | $4,838 | $402,041 | $220,840 | $181,201 |
| 2021 | $4,803 | $394,159 | $216,510 | $177,649 |
| 2020 | $4,745 | $390,118 | $214,290 | $175,828 |
| 2019 | $4,659 | $382,470 | $210,089 | $172,381 |
| 2018 | $4,355 | $374,971 | $205,970 | $169,001 |
| 2017 | $4,250 | $367,620 | $201,932 | $165,688 |
| 2016 | $4,180 | $360,413 | $197,973 | $162,440 |
| 2015 | $2,396 | $208,489 | $67,749 | $140,740 |
| 2014 | -- | $204,406 | $66,422 | $137,984 |
Source: Public Records
Map