$999,000
$199K PRICE DROP

44 Anson Way Kensington, CA 94707

Estimated payment $6,080/month

Total Views 24,382
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,578 Sq Ft
$633 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Bay View
  • Wood Flooring
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Kensington Elementary School Rated 10
  • Granite Countertops
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

SHORT SALE APPROVED UNMATCHED KENSINGTON OPPORTUNITY. ATTENTION FLIPPERS, CONTRACTORS, AND EQUITY SEEKERS: The bank has authorized a price drop below the loan balance, creating the most aggressive value-add play in Kensington. This high-margin short sale is priced for immediate action and maximum ROI. A dream scenario for professionals looking to capitalize on a cosmetic blank slate in a premier location, you are starting with the advantage of newer dual-pane windows and a recently updated kitchen. Boasting iconic SF Bay and Golden Gate Bridge views, this 3BD/2BA ranch sits on a rare, expansive lot with massive ADU potential to skyrocket your investment. The interior is a "diamond in the rough" ready for an overhaul including bathrooms, flooring, and paint. By acquiring these world-class views at a price that reflects the needed maintenance, you can bypass the premium of someone else's finishes and capture the substantial upside this neighborhood commands. Sold strictly AS-IS, this is the lowest price-per-square-foot opportunity on a view lot in Kensington over the past year. If you have the crew and the vision, the equity gap here is unmatched. Act nowat this price, it will not last. Top-rated schools and neighborhood amenities. Your next high-margin project starts here.

Listing Agent

Mary Hawley

Compass License #00831308 Listed on: 11/12/2025

Compass

Co-Listing Agent

Matthew Hawley

Compass License #02197677

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 8,799 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R-6

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,578 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 572-233-013-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

8,799 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1578
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Zoning Description: R-6
  • Special Features: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Fireplace: Living Room
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Nook, Dining Area in Living Room
  • Kitchen: Countertop - Granite, Dishwasher, Oven Range - Gas
  • Living Sq Ft: 1578
  • Stories: 1
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Pillars / Posts / Piers, Raised
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Bay

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating System: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Views
  • Parcel Number: 572-233-013-0
  • Lot Acres: 0.2020
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 8800.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 8800.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Natural Gas, Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: West Contra Costa Unified

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,028 $559,871 $419,542 $140,329
2024 $8,666 $548,894 $411,316 $137,578
2023 $8,666 $538,132 $403,251 $134,881
2022 $8,520 $527,582 $395,345 $132,237
2021 $8,462 $517,239 $387,594 $129,645
2019 $7,954 $501,899 $376,099 $125,800
2018 $7,684 $492,059 $368,725 $123,334
2017 $7,563 $482,412 $361,496 $120,916
2016 $7,527 $472,954 $354,408 $118,546
2015 $7,545 $465,851 $349,085 $116,766
2014 $7,442 $456,726 $342,247 $114,479
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $999,000 0.0% $633 / Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Price Changed $999,000 -0.1% $633 / Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Off Market $999,995 -- --
05/04/2026 05/04/26 For Sale $1,099,999 0.0% $697 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Off Market $1,099,999 -- --
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Price Changed $1,099,999 -5.2% $697 / Sq Ft
11/21/2025 11/21/25 Price Changed $1,159,999 -3.2% $735 / Sq Ft
11/12/2025 11/12/25 For Sale $1,198,000 -- $759 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Sheriffs Deed -- None Available
Grant Deed $379,000 First California Title Compa
Grant Deed $310,000 Placer Title Company
Gift Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $339,000 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $310,000 Stand Alone First
Source: Public Records

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82027364

MLSListings

APN: 572-233-013-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.