44 Legend Rd San Anselmo, CA 94960
Sleepy Hollow NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,310,000 - $2,752,436
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,564
Sq Ft
$1,012/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 44 Legend Rd, San Anselmo, CA 94960 and is currently estimated at $2,595,109, approximately $1,012 per square foot. 44 Legend Rd is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Hidden Valley Elementary School, White Hill Middle School, and Archie Williams High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2025
Sold by
Kuzma Clayton T
Bought by
Clayton Kuzma 2025 Trust and Kuzma
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2020
Sold by
Kuzma Clayton T and Collins Lita
Bought by
Collins Lita and Lita Collins Revocable Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$895,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2018
Sold by
Kuzma Clayton T and Collins Lita
Bought by
Kuzma Clayton T and Collins Lita
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$906,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2018
Sold by
Houser Peter C and Houser Sara Jane
Bought by
Kuzma Clayton T and Collins Lita
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$906,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2004
Sold by
Houser Peter and Houser Sara Jane
Bought by
Houser Peter C and Houser Sara Jane
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 1997
Sold by
Haskell Robert E and Haskell Mary C
Bought by
Houser Peter and Houser Sara Jane
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
7.98%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 1995
Sold by
Sherratt Robert H and Sherratt Jessie
Bought by
Haskell Robert E and Haskell Mary C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
9.25%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clayton Kuzma 2025 Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Collins Lita | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Kuzma Clayton T | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Kuzma Clayton T | -- | None Available | |
| Kuzma Clayton T | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Houser Peter C | -- | -- | |
| Houser Peter | $659,000 | -- | |
| Haskell Robert E | $632,500 | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kuzma Clayton T | $895,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kuzma Clayton T | $906,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Houser Peter | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Haskell Robert E | $350,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,685 | $2,526,594 | $1,536,043 | $990,551 |
| 2024 | $29,376 | $2,457,446 | $1,505,925 | $951,521 |
| 2023 | $29,154 | $2,409,266 | $1,476,400 | $932,866 |
| 2022 | $28,910 | $2,362,034 | $1,447,456 | $914,578 |
| 2021 | $28,296 | $2,315,727 | $1,419,079 | $896,648 |
| 2020 | $28,039 | $2,292,001 | $1,404,540 | $887,461 |
| 2019 | $27,151 | $2,247,060 | $1,377,000 | $870,060 |
| 2018 | $26,825 | $966,706 | $422,239 | $544,467 |
| 2017 | $12,090 | $954,772 | $420,978 | $533,794 |
| 2016 | $11,500 | $936,055 | $412,725 | $523,330 |
| 2015 | $11,468 | $921,998 | $406,527 | $515,471 |
| 2014 | $11,026 | $903,940 | $398,565 | $505,375 |
Source: Public Records
Map