NOT LISTED FOR SALE

44 Oak Ridge Rd Branford, CT 06405

Estimated Value: $698,000 - $881,095

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,929 Sq Ft
$268/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2020

Last sale price $465,000 $159 Per Sq Ft

Est. 69% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,075 / mo

88 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River Front
  • Deck
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Entrance Foyer

About This Home

As of September 2020

Enjoy the breezes on your peaceful deck with panoramic views of the Branford River and the boats in Bruce and Johnson’s Marina beyond. Watch the osprey teach their young to fly, the herons and egrets snag their suppers, warblers sing to stakeout their territories, and if you’re lucky, this year’s two young fawns follow their mother across the marsh. Truly a nature lovers paradise yet only a ten minute walk to the train station or Foote Park and a fifteen minute walk to the center of town. This expanded Cape Cod home offers a recently remodeled kitchen with granite countertops and a large “great room” with beautiful hardwood floors and vaulted ceiling perfect for entertaining family and friends. The main floor also offers two bedrooms with one full bath. The upstairs features two additional bedrooms, including a large master suite, each with its own full bath. Almost every room in the house offers views of the marsh. Heating system has been updated with propane fuel. Roof features architectural shingles. Come and see this captivating slice of paradise for yourself.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jerry Caturano

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0791468 Listed on: 05/24/2020

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Barbara Lehrer

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0395951

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,075

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 32,670 Sq Ft Lot
  • River Front
  • Stone Wall
  • Sloped Lot
  • Property is zoned R3

Interior Spaces

  • 2,929 Sq Ft Home
  • French Doors
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Water Views
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,075

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.75 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Indian Neck
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2929
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 2929
  • Total Sq Ft: 2929
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Nearby Amenities: Park
  • Direct Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: Yes
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 6813
  • Tax Year Updated Dt: 07/20/2020
  • Directions: Indian Neck Ave. Turn on Frank Street Follow Frank until you come to a stop sign. House is located on the opposite side of the street just to the left. #44 Oak Ridge
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 7
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Attic Description: Storage Space
  • Basement Description: Full
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Additional Rooms: Foyer
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: No

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, French Doors, Stone Wall
  • Exterior Siding: Wood
  • Foundation Type: Concrete, Wood
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Direct Waterfront, River, View
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage, Under House Garage
  • Garages Number: 3

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.7500
  • Lot Description: Water View, Sloping Lot
  • Zoning: R3

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2020-June 2021
  • Property Tax: 9075
  • Mil Rate Base: 28.920
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1066694

Listed on
May 24, 2020
Closed on
Sep 22, 2020
List Price
$479,900
Sold Price
$465,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-3.1%
Current Estimated Value
$785,024

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$320,024
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.78%
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Outstanding Balance
$225,876
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$559,148

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 1992

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bloom Jonathan $465,000 None Available
Storm Bruce E $225,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bloom Jonathan $255,000
Previous Owner Storm Bruce E $100,000
Previous Owner Storm Bruce E $275,000
Previous Owner Storm Bruce E $267,000
Previous Owner Storm Bruce E $20,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2020 09/30/20 Sold $465,000 -3.1% $159 / Sq Ft
08/20/2020 08/20/20 Pending -- -- --
08/09/2020 08/09/20 For Sale $479,900 +3.2% $164 / Sq Ft
07/02/2020 07/02/20 Off Market $465,000 -- --
07/02/2020 07/02/20 Pending -- -- --
05/24/2020 05/24/20 For Sale $495,000 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,602 $495,400 $178,900 $316,500
2024 $9,565 $313,800 $148,000 $165,800
2023 $9,379 $313,800 $148,000 $165,800
2022 $9,241 $313,800 $148,000 $165,800
2021 $9,241 $313,800 $148,000 $165,800
2020 $9,075 $313,800 $148,000 $165,800
2019 $5,283 $300,800 $137,300 $163,500
2018 $8,615 $300,800 $137,300 $163,500
2017 $8,564 $300,800 $137,300 $163,500
2016 $8,245 $300,800 $137,300 $163,500
2015 $8,101 $300,800 $137,300 $163,500
2014 $8,523 $324,800 $153,200 $171,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170298208

SmartMLS

APN: BRAN-000009E-000003-000031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.