440 Central Ave Menlo Park, CA 94025
The Willows NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,455,000 - $3,407,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,740
Sq Ft
$1,776/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 440 Central Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025 and is currently estimated at $3,089,927, approximately $1,775 per square foot. 440 Central Ave is a home located in San Mateo County with nearby schools including Laurel Elementary School, Hillview Middle School, and Menlo-Atherton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2021
Sold by
Heller Lesley A and The Heller Family Trust
Bought by
Heller Lesley A and The Heller Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2020
Sold by
Heller Kevin P and Heller Lesley A
Bought by
Heller Lesley A and The Heller Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2012
Sold by
Heller Kevin P and Heller Lesley A
Bought by
Heller Kevin P and Heller Lesley A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,600
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2002
Sold by
Heller Kevin P and Heller Lesley A
Bought by
Heller Kevin P and Heller Lesley A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$448,853
Interest Rate
6.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2001
Sold by
Heller Kevin P and Heller Lesley A
Bought by
Heller Kevin P and Heller Lesley A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 1998
Sold by
Geiger Daniel L and Geiger Linda E
Bought by
Heller Kevin P and Mckenzie Lesley A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$456,000
Interest Rate
7%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 1997
Sold by
Geiger Daniel L and Geiger Linda E
Bought by
Geiger Daniel L and Geiger Linda E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$290,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 1996
Sold by
Geiger Daniel L and Geiger Linda E
Bought by
Geiger Daniel L and Geiger Linda E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$290,000
Interest Rate
7.37%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 1996
Sold by
Geiger Daniel L and Geiger Linda E
Bought by
Geiger Daniel L and Geiger Linda E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$290,000
Interest Rate
7.37%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 1994
Sold by
Geiger Daniel L and Geiger Linda E
Bought by
Geiger Daniel L and Geiger Linda E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heller Lesley A | -- | None Available | |
| Heller Lesley A | -- | None Available | |
| Heller Kevin P | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Heller Kevin P | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Heller Kevin P | -- | -- | |
| Heller Kevin P | $570,000 | North American Title Insuran | |
| Geiger Daniel L | -- | North American Title Insuran | |
| Geiger Daniel L | -- | -- | |
| Geiger Daniel L | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Geiger Daniel L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Heller Kevin P | $400,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Heller Kevin P | $448,853 | |
| Previous Owner | Heller Kevin P | $456,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Geiger Daniel L | $290,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Geiger Daniel L | $290,000 | |
| Closed | Heller Kevin P | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,299 | $1,036,128 | $455,068 | $581,060 |
| 2023 | $12,299 | $995,898 | $437,399 | $558,499 |
| 2022 | $11,832 | $976,372 | $428,823 | $547,549 |
| 2021 | $11,444 | $957,229 | $420,415 | $536,814 |
| 2020 | $11,368 | $947,416 | $416,105 | $531,311 |
| 2019 | $12,668 | $928,842 | $407,947 | $520,895 |
| 2018 | $12,323 | $910,632 | $399,949 | $510,683 |
| 2017 | $12,095 | $892,777 | $392,107 | $500,670 |
| 2016 | $11,667 | $875,273 | $384,419 | $490,854 |
| 2015 | $11,517 | $862,127 | $378,645 | $483,482 |
| 2014 | $11,280 | $845,240 | $371,228 | $474,012 |
Source: Public Records
Map