4404 Clearfield Rd Silver Spring, MD 20906
North Kensington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $317,000 - $406,458
Studio
1
Bath
648
Sq Ft
$566/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4404 Clearfield Rd, Silver Spring, MD 20906 and is currently estimated at $366,615, approximately $565 per square foot. 4404 Clearfield Rd is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Sargent Shriver Elementary School, A. Mario Loiederman Middle School, and Wheaton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2025
Sold by
Shaw Allen V and Shaw Ryan
Bought by
Chao Yin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2012
Sold by
Milewski Douglas P
Bought by
Shaw Allen V
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
3.44%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 1998
Sold by
Frederick Frederick and Frederick Brooke E
Bought by
Milewski Douglas P
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chao Yin | $330,000 | Icon Title | |
| Chao Yin | $330,000 | Icon Title | |
| Shaw Allen V | $180,000 | Brick House Title Llc | |
| Milewski Douglas P | $109,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Shaw Allen V | $144,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,176 | $316,567 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $4,176 | $307,200 | $185,800 | $121,400 |
| 2023 | $4,774 | $300,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,126 | $294,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,743 | $287,500 | $170,800 | $116,700 |
| 2020 | $2,743 | $267,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,492 | $247,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,246 | $228,000 | $155,800 | $72,200 |
| 2017 | $2,204 | $221,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $214,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,086 | $207,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,086 | $207,600 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map