442 Sumner St Boston, MA 02128
Jeffries Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $914,423 - $1,302,000
7
Beds
3
Baths
2,850
Sq Ft
$392/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 442 Sumner St, Boston, MA 02128 and is currently estimated at $1,115,856, approximately $391 per square foot. 442 Sumner St is a home located in Suffolk County with nearby schools including East Boston Central Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2024
Sold by
Lam Rita
Bought by
Lubecsumner Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$540,000
Outstanding Balance
$527,496
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$588,360
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2018
Sold by
Ng Sum W
Bought by
Ng Sum W and Lee Lam R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 1991
Sold by
Johns Est Therresa D
Bought by
Ng Sum
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$55,250
Interest Rate
9.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lubecsumner Llc | $900,000 | None Available | |
| Ng Sum W | -- | -- | |
| Ng Sum | -- | -- | |
| Ng Sum | $85,000 | -- | |
| Ng Sum W | $85,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lubecsumner Llc | $540,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ng Sum W | $55,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ng Sum W | $55,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,766 | $1,102,400 | $332,300 | $770,100 |
| 2024 | $10,221 | $937,700 | $294,400 | $643,300 |
| 2023 | $10,071 | $937,700 | $294,400 | $643,300 |
| 2022 | $9,111 | $837,400 | $262,900 | $574,500 |
| 2021 | $8,429 | $790,000 | $248,000 | $542,000 |
| 2020 | $7,750 | $733,900 | $269,400 | $464,500 |
| 2019 | $6,907 | $655,300 | $169,300 | $486,000 |
| 2018 | $6,130 | $584,900 | $169,300 | $415,600 |
| 2017 | $5,530 | $522,200 | $169,300 | $352,900 |
| 2016 | $4,718 | $428,900 | $169,300 | $259,600 |
| 2015 | $4,487 | $370,500 | $131,500 | $239,000 |
| 2014 | $4,053 | $322,200 | $131,500 | $190,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map