NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4433 W Phalen Dr New River, AZ 85087

Estimated Value: $497,000 - $576,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,030 Sq Ft
$260/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 19, 2025

Last sale price $530,000 $261 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,047 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

Welcome to this stunning, meticulously maintained single-story residence nestled in the heart of Anthem Parkside West. As you enter through the expansive front porch, you'll find the perfect spot for enjoying serene afternoons in the shade and connecting with neighbors. This home features a spacious great room ideal for formal living, adorned with neutral tones, elegant tile in the entryway walk way, and ample space for a pool table or a cozy seating area complemented by formal dining. The inviting family room with vaulted ceilings seamlessly flows into the modern kitchen and breakfast nook. The kitchen is a chef's delight, showcasing abundant maple cabinetry, luxurious granite countertops, a chic ceramic tiled backsplash, and newer stainless LG appliances, including a gas stove. The new garbage disposal and advanced water filtration system with sediment and carbon block filters enhance convenience, while contemporary cabinet handles add a touch of sophistication. Step into the bright and airy family room, complete with surround sound, a gas fireplace, and a generous patio slider that invites natural light. The custom Hunter Douglas window treatments add an extra layer of elegance and privacy. The expansive primary bedroom is a true retreat, featuring a beautifully remodeled glass door shower, a large soaking tub with jets, dual sinks, granite countertops, and a spacious walk-in closet. The well-maintained backyard is an outdoor oasis, boasting an extended paver patio surrounded by mature, shady privacy trees. The low-maintenance faux grass area and modern landscaping create a serene environment, and the space is thoughtfully plumbed for gas and electricity. A stuccoed shed on the side matches the home perfectly and provides ample storage for outdoor equipment. There is also a gated side area, perfect for a dog run. This property also features an excellent Sunrun solar lease agreement with approximately 13 years remaining. At just $113.00 per month, this tremendous savings will reduce to $84.82 in year 11! System is 6.84 kW DC with 24 Solar Panels and 1 Inverter, just perfect for the size of the home. Additional upgrades include sunscreens, a tankless water heater, a 2.5-car garage with a service door to the backyard, 220v in garage that can be used for EV charging, N/S exposure, and so much more! This exceptional home is a must-see and is sure to attract considerable interest. Enjoy the benefits of low Anthem Parkside HOA dues while taking advantage of fantastic community amenities, including a 16-acre park with a catch-and-release lake, a sprawling playground, extensive walking paths, and a community center equipped with a state-of-the-art fitness facility, indoor basketball courts, a large lap pool, thrilling water slides, tennis, pickleball, bocce ball, and one of Arizona's largest skate parks. Don't miss out on this incredible lifestyle opportunity! Discover the perfect blend of luxury and comfort in this exceptional home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Groth

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA646278000 Listed on: 04/02/2025

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Paige Dutcher

Coldwell Banker Realty License #SA560537000

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,146

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 7,305 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Artificial Turf
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $100 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,030 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Double Vanity
  • Private Water Closet
  • Jettted Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2022

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 295
  • Assessor Parcel Number 202-30-296

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Acpa Association, Phone Number (623) 742-6050
  • Built by Hacienda Builders
  • Anthem West Unit 2 Subdivision, Cypress Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,146

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

7,305 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$100 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 43rd Avenue and Anthem Way
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 100.23
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Plumbing: Partial
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Solar Panelsk W: 6.84
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Master Model: Cypress
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: ANTHEM WEST UNIT 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Solar Panels, Other (See Remarks)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 261.08
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned, Water Purifier
  • Accessibility Features: Zero-Grade Entry
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Tub with Jets, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2030.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane, Tinted Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Extended Length Garage, Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Temp Controlled, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Other
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Pvt Water Company

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Lake, Community Spa, Golf, Tennis Court(s), Racquetball, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pickleball
  • Association Fee: 300.69
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: ACPA
  • Phone: 623-742-6050
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 300.69
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • High School: Boulder Creek High School
  • Junior High Dist: Deer Valley Unified District

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7305.0
  • Parcel #: 202-30-296

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Hacienda Builders

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2146.0
  • Tax Book Number: 202.0
  • Tax Lot: 295
  • Tax Map Number: 30.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2025
Closed on
May 16, 2025
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$530,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.95%
Views
21
Current Estimated Value
$518,180

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$11,820
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.38%
Original Mortgage
$477,000
Outstanding Balance
$475,308
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$52,714

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2013
Sold by
Hayes Blake S and Hayes Sandra J
Bought by
Hayes Blake S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$172,850
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2009
Sold by
Bank Of America Na
Bought by
Hayes Blake S and Hayes Sandra J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,685
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gregory Kristen M $530,000 Landmark Title
Hayes Blake S -- None Available
Hayes Blake S $183,000 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gregory Kristen M $477,000
Previous Owner Hayes Blake S $172,850
Previous Owner Hayes Blake S $179,685
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/19/2025 05/19/25 Sold $530,000 +1.0% $261 / Sq Ft
04/15/2025 04/15/25 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2025 04/02/25 For Sale $525,000 -- $259 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,168 $24,928 -- --
2024 $2,110 $23,741 -- --
2023 $2,110 $37,500 $7,500 $30,000
2022 $2,031 $27,300 $5,460 $21,840
2021 $2,122 $25,330 $5,060 $20,270
2020 $2,083 $23,700 $4,740 $18,960
2019 $2,019 $22,620 $4,520 $18,100
2018 $1,948 $21,230 $4,240 $16,990
2017 $1,881 $20,080 $4,010 $16,070
2016 $1,775 $19,060 $3,810 $15,250
2015 $1,585 $17,980 $3,590 $14,390
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6844252

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 202-30-296

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.