444 Lassen St Unit 4 Los Altos, CA 94022
Estimated Value: $1,280,193 - $1,836,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,196
Sq Ft
$1,220/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 444 Lassen St Unit 4, Los Altos, CA 94022 and is currently estimated at $1,458,798, approximately $1,219 per square foot. 444 Lassen St Unit 4 is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Covington Elementary School, Ardis G. Egan Junior High School, and Los Altos High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2020
Sold by
Zhu Yu Ping and Hsieh Sheng Chiang
Bought by
Hsieh Sheng Chiang and Zhu Yu Ping
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2019
Sold by
Bartholomew Julie
Bought by
Zhu Yu Ping and Hsieh Sheng Chiang
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$675,000
Outstanding Balance
$590,090
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$868,708
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2006
Sold by
Hietter Randolph W
Bought by
Bartholomew Julie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$96,600
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2005
Sold by
Hietter Randolph William and Hietter Laurie S
Bought by
Hietter Randolph W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2005
Sold by
Thomson Curtis D and Thomson Roger K
Bought by
First American Title Insurance Co
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 1995
Sold by
Hietter Helene Z
Bought by
Hietter Helene
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hsieh Sheng Chiang | -- | None Available | |
| Zhu Yu Ping | $1,350,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Bartholomew Julie | $644,500 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Hietter Randolph W | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Hietter Randolph William | -- | First American Title Company | |
| First American Title Insurance Co | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Thomson Curtis D | -- | First American Title Company | |
| First American Title Insurance Co | $1,675,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Hietter Helene | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Zhu Yu Ping | $675,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bartholomew Julie | $96,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Hietter Randolph William | $400,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,867 | $1,215,000 | $607,500 | $607,500 |
| 2024 | $14,867 | $1,230,000 | $615,000 | $615,000 |
| 2023 | $15,280 | $1,265,000 | $632,500 | $632,500 |
| 2022 | $16,761 | $1,391,264 | $695,632 | $695,632 |
| 2021 | $16,876 | $1,363,986 | $681,993 | $681,993 |
| 2020 | $16,938 | $1,350,000 | $675,000 | $675,000 |
| 2019 | $9,626 | $773,996 | $461,729 | $312,267 |
| 2018 | $9,458 | $758,821 | $452,676 | $306,145 |
| 2017 | $9,112 | $743,943 | $443,800 | $300,143 |
| 2016 | $9,707 | $729,357 | $435,099 | $294,258 |
| 2015 | $9,559 | $718,402 | $428,564 | $289,838 |
| 2014 | $9,394 | $704,331 | $420,170 | $284,161 |
Source: Public Records
Map