NOT LISTED FOR SALE
2 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.89 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Open Floorplan
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 0.89 Acre Lot
  • Clubhouse
  • Loft

About This Home

As of November 2014

Location! Location! Location! Come and view this fabulous 2bed 2.5 bath multi-level loft in the historic CWE Eugene Field building. Step into this beautifully renovated school building with old St. Louis charm and 21st century amenities. Walk in to this enormous loft and be amazed by the space and light. This home boasts of hardwood and ceramic floors, updated kitchen with plenty of cabinet space, center island, stainless steel appliances, and a washer and dryer in the unit. Have fun entertaining guests in the lounging area, by the pool table, or upper deck balcony. A secured gated entry, detached 1 car garage with remote access and fitness area is also included. You will enjoy the many shops, restaurants, taverns and night life that the Central West End has to offer. And all within walking distance of your new home. Did I mention you're only minutes from Forest Park, Metrolink, BJC Hospitals, SLU and Washington Universities? Call and schedule an appointment today!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Nate Johnson

Real Estate Solutions Listed on: 10/07/2014

Real Estate Solutions

Last Renter's Agent

Nate Johnson

Real Estate Solutions Listed on: 10/07/2014

Real Estate Solutions

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1902

Lot Details

  • 38,768 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1902

Lot Details

0.89 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Cross Street: Taylor
  • Municipality Township: St. Louis City
  • Special Areas: Loft, Main Floor Laundry
  • Age: 116
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built: 1902
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedroom Types: Master Bdr. Suite
  • Dining Room: Dining/Living Rm Cmb
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floor Plan, Some Window Treatmnt, Walk-In Closets, Some Wood Floors
  • Kitchen: Breakfast Bar, Custom Cabinetry, Pantry
  • Master Bed.: Full Bath, Tub & Separate Shwr
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range Hood, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 2.00
  • Room Cnt: 4
  • Square Footage Unknown: Yes
  • Total Full Baths: 2

Exterior Features

  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Construction: Brick/Stone Msn Pred

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

• Lot Description: Fencing
  • Lot Sq Ft: 38768
  • Acres: 0.8900

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/19/2014 11/19/14 Rented $1,400 -6.7% --
11/19/2014 11/19/14 Under Contract -- -- --
11/19/2014 11/19/14 For Rent $1,500 -- --
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $68,020 $856,290 $175,330 $680,960
2024 $64,676 $812,590 $58,920 $753,670
2023 $64,676 $812,590 $58,920 $753,670
2022 $67,170 $812,590 $29,450 $783,140
2021 $67,073 $812,590 $29,450 $783,140
2020 $66,553 $812,590 $29,450 $783,140
2019 $66,322 $812,590 $29,450 $783,140
2018 $25,597 $304,000 $29,450 $274,550
2017 $25,158 $304,000 $29,450 $274,550
2016 $25,481 $304,000 $29,450 $274,550
2015 $23,073 $304,000 $29,450 $274,550
2014 $23,058 $304,000 $29,450 $274,550
2013 -- $304,000 $29,450 $274,550
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS14056911

MARIS MLS

APN: 4580-05-0020-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.