NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,215,000 - $2,340,000

5 Beds
5.5 Baths
3,534 Sq Ft
$644/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 18, 2025

Last sale price $2,200,000 $623 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,036 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Boat Dock
  • Stables
  • Deep Water Access
  • Pritchardville Elementary School Rated A-
  • Fitness Center
  • Clubhouse

About This Home

As of November 2025

Exemplifying the casual elegance that sets Palmetto Bluff apart, 45 Red Knot Road is a five-bedroom, five-and-a-half-bath Lowcountry coastal-style home and carriage house located in the popular River Road neighborhood. Set before an expansive park on a bend in the inland waterway, the .22 acres of the lot occupy the sweet spot in enjoying the village lifestyle River Road is known for. The inviting entry porch, with its sweeping park views, cuts a perfectly welcoming introduction to the Southern hospitality from a Markalunas architects design. Stretching out before you, wide-plank pine flooring beneath hand-carved beams crossing the ceiling lend rustic texture to crisp white shiplap walls and gleaming quartz counters in the open kitchen. To one side of this space, custom crafted built-ins surround a gas fireplace of Savannah brick. To the other, a wide center island transitions to a gourmet kitchen with craftsman cabinets, beautiful tile backsplash, and chef-caliber appliances including seven-burner gas range. Between them, a double set of French doors give way to the spacious screened porch, ideal for year-round entertainment. Savannah bricks surround a four-burner gas grill for easy outdoor cooking, with tabby floors running across to the wood-burning brick fireplace. From here you can see the covered breezeway running from the homes owner entry and mud room with full laundry to the two-car garage. Above the garage, a full carriage house pairs custom-built bunk beds against one another in a sprawling space with kitchenette, multiple closets and en suite bath with walk-in shower. Two more elevated suites can be found on the main homes second floor, flanking a flex space with built-in storage. Each enjoys spacious closets, generous footprints and ensuite baths with tub and shower. A further secondary suite can be found on the ground floor, with gorgeous views out toward the park, roomy closet and ensuite bath. Enjoying a sublime sense of privacy and serenity, the massive primary suite indulges with an oversized ensuite boasting his-and-hers vanities, garden tub and walk-in shower, passing through to the cavernous walk-in closet.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeff Quinn

Palmetto Bluff Real Estate Co Listed on: 10/09/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • Southwest Facing Home
  • Fenced Yard
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Golf Cart Garage

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Composite Building Materials
  • Tile

Interior Spaces

  • 3,534 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5329
  • Assessor Parcel Number R614 046 000 0246 0000

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 0.22
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Ownership: Joint Tenant
  • Special Listing Conditions: None
  • Subdivision Name: PALMETTO BLUFF
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Main Level Primary, Multiple Closets, Smooth Ceilings, Separate Shower, Wired for Data, Entrance Foyer, In-Law Floorplan, Loft, Kitchenette
  • Living Area: 3534.0
  • Dining Room Type: Dining Room, Foyer, Garage, In-Law Suite, Kitchen, Laundry, Loft, Living Room, Screened Porch, Utility Room
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Yard Fenced
  • Lot Features: < 1/4 Acre
  • Pool Features: Community
  • View: Park/Greenbelt
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Deep Water
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding
  • Direction Faces: Southwest
  • Exterior Features: Enclosed Porch, Fence, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Outdoor Grill
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Two Car Garage, Golf Cart Garage

• Community Features: Pool
  • Amenities: Basketball Court, Bocce Court, Clubhouse, Dock, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Garden Area, Playground, Pickleball, Pool, RV/Boat Storage, Restaurant, Guard, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Stable(s)
  • Number Of Lots: 1
  • Parcel #: R614 046 000 0246 0000
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 5329

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2025
Closed on
Oct 18, 2025
Sold by
Rogers Ian T and Rogers Suzannah R
Bought by
Langley Richard A and Langley Christine L
Seller's Agent
Jeff Quinn
Palmetto Bluff Real Estate Co
Buyer's Agent
Palmetto Fine Homes
Corcoran HM Properties - Bluffton
List Price
$2,295,000
Sold Price
$2,200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$95,000
-4.14%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$2,277,245

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$77,245
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.45%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2020
Sold by
Tugby Robert E and Tugby Allison M
Bought by
Rogers Ian T and Rogers Suzannah R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2020
Sold by
Dream Finders Homes Llc
Bought by
Tugby Robert E and Tugby Allison M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$819,000
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2016
Sold by
May River Forest Llc
Bought by
Dream Finders Homes Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2014

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Langley Richard A $2,200,000 None Listed On Document
Rogers Ian T $1,250,000 None Available
Tugby Robert E $1,169,000 None Available
Dream Finders Homes Llc $204,250 None Available
May River Forest Ii Llc -- --
May River Forest Llc -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Tugby Robert E $819,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/18/2025 11/18/25 Sold $2,200,000 -4.1% $623 / Sq Ft
10/22/2025 10/22/25 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2025 10/09/25 For Sale $2,295,000 -- $649 / Sq Ft
Source: REsides

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,696 $66,930 $0 $0
2024 $10,696 $85,404 $19,000 $66,404
2023 $10,703 $85,404 $19,000 $66,404
2022 $25,659 $58,200 $8,600 $49,600
2021 $21,658 $50,000 $8,600 $41,400
2020 $6,858 $40,788 $8,600 $32,188
2019 $16,959 $61,180 $0 $0
2018 $3,406 $12,900 $0 $0
2017 $3,555 $12,900 $0 $0
2016 $1,483 $700 $0 $0
2014 -- $700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REsides

MLS Number: 501996

REsides

APN: R614-046-000-0246-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.