$1,275,000
OPEN SAT 11AM - 1PM

Estimated payment $8,199/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,491 Sq Ft
$855 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

At the end of a tranquil cul-de-sac in Palm Springs' coveted Racquet Club East, 450 East Laurel Circle is a masterfully restored William Krisel-designed Alexander home that embodies the very best of iconic Desert Modernism. Built in 1959, this celebrated High Gable residence has been thoughtfully renovated and expanded by enclosing the original breezeway, creating a seamless 3-bedroom, 2-bath layout. Set on an expansive 10,454-square-foot lot, the home showcases Krisel's signature dramatic rooflines, post-and-beam construction, and walls of glass that frame breathtaking views of Mount San Jacinto. Inside, refined finishes elevate the timeless architecture, including custom cabinetry, quartz waterfall countertops, porcelain flooring, and tongue-and-groove ceilings that blend sophistication with effortless desert living. Oversized sliding doors open to a private resort-style backyard designed for year-round enjoyment. A saltwater pool and spa with tanning shelf, fire pit, and mature hedging create a serene oasis, all set against uninterrupted mountain views. This is a rare opportunity to own one of Palm Springs' most architecturally significant homes where timeless mid-century design and modern luxury converge.

Listing Agent

Julian Heaney

Equity Union License #01890838 Listed on: 05/18/2026

Equity Union

Open House Schedule

  • Saturday, May 23, 2026
    11:00 am to 1:00 pm
    5/23/2026 11:00:00 AM +00:00
    5/23/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:00

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1959 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 105x100
  • Property is zoned R1

Property Views

  • Mountain
  • Desert

Home Design

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,491 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Dining Room
  • Tile Flooring

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 501-051-011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1959 | Remodeled

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Mid-Century
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Advertising Remarks: Tucked away at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac in Palm Springs' desirable Racquet Club East, 450 East Laurel Circle is a beautifully restored William Krisel-designed Alexander home that captures the essence of iconic Desert Modernism. Built in 1959, this High Gable residence offers 3 bedrooms and 2 baths on a 10,454-square-foot lot, with dramatic rooflines, post-and-beam construction, and walls of glass framing stunning Mount San Jacinto views. Thoughtfully renovated and expanded, the home features custom cabinetry, quartz waterfall countertops, porcelain flooring, and tongue-and-groove ceilings. Oversized sliders open to a private resort-style backyard with a saltwater pool and spa, tanning shelf, fire pit, mature hedging, and uninterrupted mountain views. A rare opportunity to own one of Palm Springs' most architecturally significant homes.
  • Living Area: 1491
  • Lot Acreage: 0.2400
  • Lot Dimensions: 105x100
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Builders Tract Name: Racquet Club East
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: 257

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Dining Area
  • Laundry: In Unit
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Range/Oven
  • Price Per S Q F T: 855.13

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: None
  • Pool Description: In Ground, Heated, Private
  • Pool: Yes
  • Spa: Heated, In Ground, Private
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • View: Desert, Mountains
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Other Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking: 2
  • Parking Garage: Carport, Driveway
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Air Conditioning, Central
  • Heating: Central

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 501-051-011
  • Lot Size Area: 10454

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,803 $1,394,135 $87,393 $1,306,742
2023 $16,803 $1,340,000 $84,000 $1,256,000
2022 $10,435 $787,351 $86,567 $700,784
2021 $10,224 $771,914 $84,870 $687,044
2020 $5,718 $438,600 $132,600 $306,000
2019 $1,143 $77,409 $13,650 $63,759
2018 $1,124 $75,892 $13,383 $62,509
2017 $1,107 $74,405 $13,121 $61,284
2016 $1,079 $72,947 $12,864 $60,083
2015 $1,020 $71,854 $12,672 $59,182
2014 $988 $70,449 $12,425 $58,024
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $1,275,000 -4.9% $855 / Sq Ft
10/03/2022 10/03/22 Sold $1,340,000 -0.7% $865 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/02/2022 09/02/22 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2022 08/25/22 Price Changed $1,349,000 -3.5% $870 / Sq Ft
08/15/2022 08/15/22 Price Changed $1,398,000 -3.6% $902 / Sq Ft
07/25/2022 07/25/22 Price Changed $1,450,000 -2.0% $935 / Sq Ft
07/01/2022 07/01/22 For Sale $1,480,000 -- $955 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,340,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title
Grant Deed $764,000 Chicago Title
Grant Deed $430,000 Chicago Title Company Ie
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,072,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $510,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $540,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26832503

The MLS

APN: 501-051-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.