$2,900,000
PENDING $750K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $16,120/month

Total Views 12,771
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
4,032 Sq Ft
$719 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Pool
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Mountain View
  • Hopi Elementary School Rated A
  • 0.41 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture

About This Home

A RARE OPPORTUNITY to own a home in the heart of Arcadia Proper! This property is priced well below recent appraisals which offers immediate built-in value! Step into this lovely 4-bedroom home that has been newly reimagined with timeless charm and modern style, ideally located on Exeter Blvd in one of Phoenix's most desired neighborhoods. Set on a large corner lot, this home features a circular drive, mature landscaping, multiple outdoor spaces and stunning Camelback Mountain views that create exceptional curb appeal. With over 4,000 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space, this residence also includes a full bonus room, loft, and flexible area for office/studio space, providing versatility for today's lifestyle. The oversized 3-vehicle garage adds both convenience and ample storage. Just outside, enjoy an outdoor BBQ and dining area complete with a built-in Blackstone grill, perfect for gatherings and everyday living.
The spacious primary suite is a peaceful retreat featuring abundant natural light and a generous walk-in closet with excellent storage. Additional bedrooms are well-positioned for comfort and privacy.
Enjoy a resort-style backyard with a sparkling pool, expansive grassy lawn, lush landscaping, and a dedicated kids' playground area, ideal for relaxation, entertaining, and play.
Move-in ready and perfectly situated near top-rated schools, premier shopping, golf, and within walking distance to The Henry, Steak 44, and Global Ambassador, this exceptional home offers the very best of Arcadia living. Welcome home.

Listing Agent

Jim Hunt

HomeSmart License #SA651482000 Listed on: 08/22/2025

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,662

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 17,642 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,032 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Great Room
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Loft
  • Bonus Room
  • Mountain Views

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2023

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2023
  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2023

Pool

  • Pool Updated in 2025

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2023

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 27
  • Assessor Parcel Number 171-31-027

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,662

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Camelback and 45th Street
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2023
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.41
  • Subdivision Name: DEL RAY ESTATES
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 719.25
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Built In Recycling, Built-In Gas Oven, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Exterior Fireplace
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Quartz Countertops, High Speed Internet, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 4032.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Private Yard, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Fenced, Variable Speed Pump, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Deck
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Golf Cart Garage, Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Circular Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hopi Elementary School
  • High School: Arcadia High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ingleside Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17642.0
  • Parcel #: 171-31-027

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7662.0
  • Tax Book Number: 171.0
  • Tax Lot: 27
  • Tax Map Number: 31.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,051 $105,125 -- --
2024 $7,496 $90,679 -- --
2023 $7,496 $157,020 $31,400 $125,620
2022 $7,765 $119,760 $23,950 $95,810
2021 $8,048 $117,300 $23,460 $93,840
2020 $7,930 $105,200 $21,040 $84,160
2019 $7,633 $102,260 $20,450 $81,810
2018 $7,340 $87,980 $17,590 $70,390
2017 $7,052 $94,870 $18,970 $75,900
2016 $6,031 $72,370 $14,470 $57,900
2015 $5,528 $71,320 $14,260 $57,060
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Price Changed $2,900,000 -3.2% $719 / Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Price Changed $2,995,000 -3.4% $743 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Price Changed $3,100,000 -1.6% $769 / Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Price Changed $3,150,000 -2.9% $781 / Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Price Changed $3,245,000 -4.4% $805 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Price Changed $3,395,000 -3.7% $842 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Off Market $3,525,000 -- --
12/30/2025 12/30/25 For Sale $3,525,000 0.0% $874 / Sq Ft
11/07/2025 11/07/25 Price Changed $3,525,000 -3.4% $874 / Sq Ft
08/22/2025 08/22/25 For Sale $3,650,000 0.0% $905 / Sq Ft
05/01/2022 05/01/22 Rented $6,500 0.0% --
04/19/2022 04/19/22 Price Changed $6,500 -4.4% $2 / Sq Ft
04/11/2022 04/11/22 For Rent $6,800 0.0% --
04/09/2022 04/09/22 Off Market $6,800 -- --
04/09/2022 04/09/22 Price Changed $6,800 -2.9% $2 / Sq Ft
03/21/2022 03/21/22 For Rent $7,000 +55.6% --
05/01/2017 05/01/17 Rented $4,500 +2.3% --
04/17/2017 04/17/17 Off Market $4,400 -- --
03/24/2017 03/24/17 For Rent $4,400 +6.0% --
08/01/2015 08/01/15 Rented $4,150 -7.8% --
07/25/2015 07/25/15 Under Contract -- -- --
05/05/2015 05/05/15 For Rent $4,500 0.0% --
07/01/2014 07/01/14 Rented $4,500 +8.4% --
06/09/2014 06/09/14 Under Contract -- -- --
06/04/2014 06/04/14 For Rent $4,150 +15.3% --
06/06/2012 06/06/12 Rented $3,600 0.0% --
06/04/2012 06/04/12 Under Contract -- -- --
05/25/2012 05/25/12 For Rent $3,600 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,900,000 Equitable Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Warranty Deed $265,000 Fidelity Title
Warranty Deed $206,000 United Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,350,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $102,660 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $238,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $154,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6904606

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 171-31-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.