NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4505 Cagney Ln Middletown, DE 19709

Estimated Value: $541,000 - $593,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,147 Sq Ft
$262/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 16, 2023

Last sale price $527,000 $245 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,534 / mo

258 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

*BACK ON THE MARKET AT NO FAULT TO THE SELLERS* Contemporary style home situated in the 55 or better premier active adult community of Village of Bayberry South in a country like setting where over fifty percent of the community is preserved open space with miles of walking/biking trails and fountained ponds. A ten thousand square foot social center, pickle ball and resort style pool are just a few of the offered amenities. This immaculate home features a paved drive and two car attached garage. Inside the home the foyer leads back to the open concept living and dining areas featuring vaulted ceiling and spacious kitchen highlighted by white cabinetry, gas cooking, granite countertops, peninsula with breakfast bar and breakfast room. Step outside and enjoy your morning coffee on the rear screened porch. The primary bedroom provides plenty of storage with his and hers walk-in closets and large en-suite bathroom with double sink vanity, tile shower as well as a private water closet. A second bedroom features bay windows allowing for lots of natural light and wide peripheral views. A third bedroom with ample storage closet and full hall bath with tub shower provide plenty of room when family visits. The large unfinished basement is a blank slate and could be finished to meet your needs. The community provides quick access to major highways to visit Delaware Beaches, state parks or a trip to MD, VA, NJ, or NY. With the future Bayberry Town Center, this luxurious community can provide an all-inclusive lifestyle which will offer everday conveniences, shops and restaurants. Don't miss your opportunity to tour this incredible home and community!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Henry Lewicki

(302) 677-0020 centraldelawarebroker@gmail.com Keller Williams Realty Central-Delaware Listed on: 12/30/2022

Keller Williams Realty Central-Delaware

Last Buyer's Agent

Rebecca Buckland

(302) 995-1200 cbsoldsisters@gmail.com Coldwell Banker Rowley Realtors License #RBR006017

Coldwell Banker Rowley Realtors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,274

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Back Yard

HOA Fees

  • $170 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Private Water Source
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 054
  • Assessor Parcel Number 13-013.41-054

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Active Adult | Residents must be 55 or older
  • Premier Community Association Management HOA

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,274

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$170 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Handtruck
  • Inclusions: Small basement refrigerator.
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range Hood, Cooktop, Oven - Wall, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Floor Plan - Open, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Stall Shower, Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Combination Dining/Living, Attic
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Vaulted Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Foyer, Laundry, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Laundry Type: Hookup, Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 4815
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2147
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 255.24
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2147
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 2668
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2668
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 170.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Club House, Community Center, Dog Park, Jog/Walk Path, Lake, Pool - Outdoor, Tot Lots/Playground, Water/Lake Privileges
  • HOA Name: PREMIER COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community Age Requirement: 55
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Community Pool Features: Fenced, In Ground

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Landscaping, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.20
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8712.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es)
  • Zoning: S
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 2520.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3274.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13-013.41-054
  • Tax Lot: 054
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: APPOQUINIMINK

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 30, 2022
Closed on
Oct 16, 2023
List Price
$570,000
Sold Price
$527,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$43,000
-7.54%
Views
304
Current Estimated Value
$562,677

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$35,677
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.59%
Original Mortgage
$421,604
Outstanding Balance
$412,147
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$150,530

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2022
Sold by
Boyds Corner Llc
Bought by
Shivers John T and Shivers Debra K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$501,820
Interest Rate
6.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fox Earl A $527,000 Kirsh Title Services
Shivers John T -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fox Earl A $421,604
Previous Owner Shivers John T $501,820
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/16/2023 10/16/23 Sold $527,000 -3.8% $245 / Sq Ft
09/14/2023 09/14/23 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2023 07/11/23 Price Changed $548,000 -2.1% $255 / Sq Ft
01/16/2023 01/16/23 Price Changed $559,900 -1.8% $261 / Sq Ft
12/30/2022 12/30/22 For Sale $570,000 -- $265 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $605,900 $117,100 $488,800
2024 $3,825 $91,400 $7,800 $83,600
2023 $3,250 $91,400 $7,800 $83,600
2022 $86 $2,400 $2,400 $0
2021 $85 $2,400 $2,400 $0
2020 $84 $2,400 $2,400 $0
2019 $78 $2,400 $2,400 $0
2018 $0 $2,400 $2,400 $0
2017 -- $2,400 $2,400 $0
2016 -- $2,400 $2,400 $0
2015 -- $2,400 $2,400 $0
2014 -- $2,400 $2,400 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DENC2036048

Bright MLS

APN: 13-013.41-054

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.