Seller's Agent in 2018
Nancy Kogevinas
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
(805) 450-6233
4 in this area
197 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,326,000 - $1,975,000
Rural, pastoral setting in Carpinteria's coveted MontValMar Ranch neighborhood! This 2 bed/2 bath rustic cottage enjoys ocean and mountain views and is just moments from the shops, restaurants and beaches in Carpinteria. A charming sanctuary, this home rests on over half an acre and is a private retreat surrounded by nature, ranches and orchards.
Serenity, seclusion, and breathtaking views give way to endless possibilities – a rare opportunity not to be missed!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01209514 Listed on: 05/01/2018
Last Buyer's Agent
Devon Forbes
Coldwell Banker Realty
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vonguenthner Brandon Von | -- | None Available | |
| Vonguenthner Brandon | $1,100,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Vonguenthner Kathleen | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Ballard Thurston Wendy J | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Thueston Wendy J | -- | None Available | |
| Ballard Thruston Wendy J | -- | None Available | |
| Ballard Thurston Wendy J | -- | None Available | |
| Ballard Thurston Wendy J | -- | None Available | |
| Ballard Thurston Wendy J | -- | None Available | |
| Ballard Thurston Wendy J | -- | None Available | |
| Ballard James H | -- | None Available | |
| Ballard James H | -- | None Available | |
| Ballard James H | -- | None Available | |
| Ballard James H | -- | None Available | |
| Ballard James H | -- | None Available | |
| Ballard James H | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vonguenthner Brandon | $625,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/27/2018 06/27/18 | Sold | $1,100,000 | -4.3% | $943 / Sq Ft |
| 05/04/2018 05/04/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/13/2018 04/13/18 | For Sale | $1,150,000 | -- | $985 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,896 | $1,251,608 | $910,261 | $341,347 |
| 2023 | $12,896 | $1,203,008 | $874,915 | $328,093 |
| 2022 | $12,485 | $1,179,420 | $857,760 | $321,660 |
| 2021 | $12,195 | $1,156,295 | $840,942 | $315,353 |
| 2020 | $12,074 | $1,144,440 | $832,320 | $312,120 |
| 2019 | $11,838 | $1,122,000 | $816,000 | $306,000 |
| 2018 | $1,176 | $114,697 | $46,514 | $68,183 |
| 2017 | $1,153 | $112,449 | $45,602 | $66,847 |
| 2016 | $1,132 | $110,245 | $44,708 | $65,537 |
| 2014 | $1,051 | $106,464 | $43,175 | $63,289 |
Seller's Agent in 2018
Nancy Kogevinas
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
(805) 450-6233
4 in this area
197 Total Sales
D
Buyer's Agent in 2018
Devon Forbes
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service
MLS Number: 18-1275
APN: 004-004-004
Ask me questions while you tour the home.