NOT LISTED FOR SALE

451 W William St Geneva, NY 14456

Estimated Value: $145,000 - $174,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
872 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 4, 2015

Last sale price $68,085 $78 Per Sq Ft

Est. 141% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,039 / mo

18 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2015

Perfect for one or two people, this bungalo near the Geneva YMCA is in move-in condition! 1st floor bath with step-in shower, roof=8 years, water heater = 1 month, fha furnace =2014. All appliances including 1st floor washer and dryer. Enclosed front porch could easily be year 'round, possible 1st flr bedroom, very private back yard plus insulated garage and workshop. Call today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Van Horn

Listing by Coldwell Banker Finger Lakes License #30VA0480963 Listed on: 06/22/2015

Coldwell Banker Finger Lakes

Last Buyer's Agent

David Young

Listing by The Young Agency License #10491213279

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,697

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 46x125
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 872 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 320500-104-014-0001-084-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,697

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1935
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Starting from downtown Geneva, go West on Castle Street, left on Pulteney, and right on William then West to just past the YMCA. House is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Flooring: Carpet, Resilient, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Walk-In Pantry, Convertible Bedroom, Workshop
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.13
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Geneva

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 320500-104-014-0001-084-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 46X125
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2697.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2015
Closed on
Sep 11, 2015
List Price
$67,500
Sold Price
$68,085
Premium/Discount to List
$585
0.87%
Current Estimated Value
$164,211

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$96,126
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.57%
Original Mortgage
$66,851
Outstanding Balance
$51,671
Interest Rate
4.01%
Estimated Equity
$112,540

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2011
Sold by
Demaria Nicholas J
Bought by
Turlish Susan A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2004
Sold by
Malyj Alan
Bought by
Demaria Nicholas

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Larham Noah $64,000 Christi Miller
Turlish Susan A $57,500 Timothy Buckley
Demaria Nicholas $48,000 Walter C Gage
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Larham Noah $66,851
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/04/2015 09/04/15 Sold $68,085 +0.9% $78 / Sq Ft
07/10/2015 07/10/15 Pending -- -- --
06/22/2015 06/22/15 For Sale $67,500 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,042 $147,300 $6,100 $141,200
2024 $5,042 $147,300 $6,100 $141,200
2023 $4,357 $91,000 $6,100 $84,900
2022 $3,665 $91,000 $6,100 $84,900
2021 $3,207 $72,000 $6,100 $65,900
2020 $1,512 $72,000 $6,100 $65,900
2019 $0 $64,800 $4,700 $60,100
2018 $1,456 $64,000 $4,700 $59,300
2017 $0 $64,000 $4,700 $59,300
2016 $1,394 $64,000 $4,700 $59,300
2015 -- $57,500 $4,700 $52,800
2014 -- $57,500 $4,700 $52,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R276892

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 320500-104-014-0001-084-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.