4516 Ramsdell Ave La Crescenta, CA 91214
Estimated Value: $981,000 - $1,158,660
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,771
Sq Ft
$586/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4516 Ramsdell Ave, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and is currently estimated at $1,038,165, approximately $586 per square foot. 4516 Ramsdell Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Monte Vista Elementary School, Rosemont Middle School, and Crescenta Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2023
Sold by
Cho Young Jo
Bought by
Kim David G and Kim Christine Sonji
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$840,000
Outstanding Balance
$819,663
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$218,502
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2023
Sold by
Lee Soh Jung
Bought by
Cho Young Jo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$840,000
Outstanding Balance
$819,663
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$218,502
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2018
Sold by
Chung Young Chul and Chung Mlae
Bought by
Cho Young Jo
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2016
Sold by
Aj Mia Company Inc
Bought by
Chung Young Chul and Chung Miae
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2016
Sold by
Kim Sung Taek and Kim Kei Suk
Bought by
Aj Mia Company Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2015
Sold by
Kim Sung Taek
Bought by
2011 Kim Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2014
Sold by
Kim Kei Suk
Bought by
Kim Sung Taek
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2014
Sold by
Hwang In Sung
Bought by
Kim Sung Taek
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2011
Sold by
Kim Daniel Seong and Oh Young Bang
Bought by
Hwang In Sung
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2010
Sold by
Kim Susan U
Bought by
Kim Daniel Seong
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2010
Sold by
Chung Jin Ha
Bought by
Kim Daniel Seong and Oh Young Bang
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2004
Sold by
Han Sun Jun
Bought by
Chung Jin Ha
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$412,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2002
Sold by
Kim Sang Won
Bought by
Han Sun Ju
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,200
Interest Rate
7.04%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2001
Sold by
Kim Yoon Bok
Bought by
Kim Sang Won
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$335,000
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2001
Sold by
Ramsdell Villas Llc
Bought by
Kim Yoon Bok
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$335,000
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kim David G | $1,050,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Cho Young Jo | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Cho Young Jo | $790,000 | Provident Title Company | |
| Chung Young Chul | -- | None Available | |
| Aj Mia Company Inc | $637,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| 2011 Kim Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Kim Sung Taek | -- | Provident Title Company | |
| Kim Sung Taek | $605,000 | Provident Title Company | |
| Hwang In Sung | $502,500 | First American Title Company | |
| Hwang In Sung | -- | None Available | |
| Kim Daniel Seong | -- | None Available | |
| Kim Daniel Seong | $401,517 | None Available | |
| Chung Jin Ha | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Chung Jin Ha | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Han Sun Ju | $344,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Kim Sang Won | $66,545 | -- | |
| Kim Yoon Bok | $335,909 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kim David G | $840,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kim Sung Taek | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hwang In Sung | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chung Jin Ha | $412,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Han Sun Ju | $275,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Kim Yoon Bok | $335,000 | |
| Closed | Chung Jin Ha | $51,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,832 | $1,071,000 | $660,654 | $410,346 |
| 2024 | $11,832 | $1,050,000 | $647,700 | $402,300 |
| 2023 | $9,591 | $847,036 | $520,231 | $326,805 |
| 2022 | $9,320 | $830,429 | $510,031 | $320,398 |
| 2021 | $9,159 | $814,147 | $500,031 | $314,116 |
| 2020 | $9,028 | $805,800 | $494,904 | $310,896 |
| 2019 | $8,809 | $790,000 | $485,200 | $304,800 |
| 2018 | $7,319 | $649,740 | $355,878 | $293,862 |
| 2016 | $6,869 | $614,226 | $343,256 | $270,970 |
| 2015 | $6,718 | $605,000 | $338,100 | $266,900 |
| 2014 | $5,923 | $525,173 | $271,941 | $253,232 |
Source: Public Records
Map