NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4525 Brickyard Falls Rd Manlius, NY 13104

Estimated Value: $274,000 - $310,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,483 Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 28, 2016

Last sale price $140,000 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 107% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,050 / mo

153 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2016

Spacious Ranch on large lot in natural Manlius setting with stream running behind home. This well constructed 4 bed/2 bath home features gleaming hardwoods, new windows, new driveway, insulation throughout, new paint, landscaping, appliances and much more. Large living room includes a brick woodburning fireplace & custom "built-ins" leading through French doors to a large kitchen/dining area w/ sliders to a large deck overlooking a large rear yard. All this w/ a great location, lower taxes & utilities. Taxes do not include Basic STAR reduction of $776.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Spriggs

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #10301213196 Listed on: 04/29/2016

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Robin Tody

Listing by Tody Homes Inc. License #10311207550

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,801

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 27,878 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x275
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,483 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Cedar Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Eagle Hill Middle School
  • Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Septic Tank
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 313889-110-000-0003-004-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,801

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1961
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Directions: Route 173 to Brickyard Falls Road in Manlius. House is approximately 0.5 miles on right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Cedar Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Refrigerator, Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Washer
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.64
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Fayetteville-Manlius
  • Ninth Grade High School: Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Eagle Hill Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313889-110-000-0003-004-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X275
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4801.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Mott Road Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2016
Closed on
Dec 29, 2016
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-15.1%
Current Estimated Value
$289,378

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$149,378
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.06%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 31, 2014
Closed on
Apr 25, 2014
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$118,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,900
-9.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.64%
Original Mortgage
$94,400
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Warren Laura -- --
Kimpel David $118,000 David Kimpel
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kimpel David $94,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/28/2016 12/28/16 Sold $140,000 -15.1% $94 / Sq Ft
09/29/2016 09/29/16 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2016 04/29/16 For Sale $164,900 +39.7% $111 / Sq Ft
05/01/2014 05/01/14 Sold $118,000 -9.2% $79 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/08/2014 03/08/14 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2014 01/31/14 For Sale $129,900 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,064 $211,300 $54,100 $157,200
2024 $6,064 $188,800 $48,300 $140,500
2023 $5,672 $164,200 $42,000 $122,200
2022 $5,470 $145,600 $38,400 $107,200
2021 $5,450 $131,500 $36,900 $94,600
2020 $5,220 $131,500 $33,100 $98,400
2019 $1,656 $126,400 $31,800 $94,600
2018 $4,888 $120,400 $31,800 $88,600
2017 $1,592 $118,000 $31,200 $86,800
2016 $4,009 $118,000 $31,200 $86,800
2015 -- $118,000 $31,200 $86,800
2014 -- $149,900 $31,200 $118,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S352751

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313889-110-000-0003-004-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.