$4,495,000
OPEN SUN 1PM - 4PM

Estimated payment $25,814/month

Total Views 1,109
6 Beds
4 Baths
3,200 Sq Ft
$1,405 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Built-In Refrigerator
  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Mill Valley Middle School Rated A
  • 0.38 Acre Lot
  • Viking Appliances

About This Home

A rare, sun-drenched mid-century retreat set on a 16,600 sqft, double lot with sweeping views across Tam Valley and the surrounding GGNRA ridge lines where privacy, scale, and seamless indoor-outdoor living come together just minutes from the best of Mill Valley. Walls of glass and clean architectural lines invite the outdoors in, creating a warm, light-filled flow designed equally for everyday living and vibrant entertaining. At the heart of the home, a beautifully appointed chef's kitchen with professional-grade Viking appliances opens seamlessly to generous living and dining spaces. The main level features a stunning primary suite with floor-to-ceiling windows framing panoramic views of Tam Valley and Muir Woods, along with a spa-inspired bath complete with soaking tub, walk-in shower, and sauna. A spacious guest bedroom, a refined modern bath, and a sunlit office or additional bedroom with private balcony complete this level. The lower level offers exceptional flexibility, with a large family room opening directly to the gardens, three additional bedrooms, and two updated bathseasily configured as a private guest or au pair suite with its own entrance, ideal for multi-generational living, extended stays, or work-from-home independence. Set on expansive grounds with mature landscaping and fruit trees, the property lives like a private retreat perfect for gathering around the fire pit, relaxing in the hot tub beneath the stars, or simply taking in the sweeping Mt. Tam views. Tucked away in a serene, natural setting, yet just moments from top-rated schools, Good Earth Market, Tam Junction's vibrant dining scene, and endless hiking and biking trails with San Francisco just minutes away this is a rare opportunity to live immersed in nature without sacrificing connection.

Listing Agent

Robert Craig

Compass License #01258090 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Compass

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 16,601 Sq Ft Lot

• Soaking Tub
  • 2-Story Property

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 1 Carport Space

• Heating System Uses Gas
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen

Year Built

Built in 1962 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Formal Entry, Open Beam Ceiling, Storage
  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3811
  • Stories: 2
  • Levels: Two
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Mid-Century
  • Reso Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7A2361
  • Directions: From 101 - Shoreline Hwy 1, left at Tam Junction, R Loring, R California, R Wellesley to #453. From Downtown - Miller, R Gomez, R Homestead, L Morning Sun, R Columbia, R California, L Harvard, R Wellesley
  • Power Production Type: None
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Oven, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Plumbed, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Self Cleaning Oven, Warming Drawer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Doors, Parking
  • Flooring: Laminate, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Spa Features: Spa/Hot Tub Personal
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 17

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Landscape Back, Landscape Front, Low Maintenance
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Tar/Gravel
  • ExteriorFeatures: Dog Run, Fire Pit, Uncovered Courtyard
  • Fencing: Fenced, Full
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Uncovered Deck, Uncovered Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), No Garage, Side-by-Side, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+
  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • OpenParkingSpaces: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen, See Remarks
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Other
  • Water Source: Public, Water District
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Gas, MultiZone
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Chute, Dryer Included, Ground Floor, Inside Room, Washer Included

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16601
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1962

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $22,098 $1,631,580 $1,169,813 $461,767
2024 $21,319 $1,599,595 $1,146,880 $452,715
2023 $20,943 $1,568,241 $1,124,400 $443,841
2022 $18,920 $1,537,492 $1,102,353 $435,139
2021 $4,005 $223,359 $50,360 $172,999
2020 $4,316 $221,069 $49,844 $171,225
2019 $3,950 $216,736 $48,867 $167,869
2018 $3,669 $212,487 $47,909 $164,578
2017 $3,474 $208,320 $46,969 $161,351
2016 $3,243 $204,237 $46,049 $158,188
2015 $3,145 $201,169 $45,357 $155,812
2014 $3,031 $197,228 $44,468 $152,760
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $4,495,000 0.0% $1,405 / Sq Ft
11/21/2025 11/21/25 Rented $11,500 0.0% --
11/03/2025 11/03/25 For Rent $11,500 +4.5% --
08/01/2024 08/01/24 Rented $11,000 -7.9% --
07/09/2024 07/09/24 Price Changed $11,950 -7.7% $4 / Sq Ft
06/27/2024 06/27/24 Price Changed $12,950 -7.2% $4 / Sq Ft
06/14/2024 06/14/24 Price Changed $13,950 -7.0% $4 / Sq Ft
06/07/2024 06/07/24 Price Changed $14,995 -99.9% $5 / Sq Ft
06/06/2024 06/06/24 For Rent $14,995,000 0.0% --
09/10/2021 09/10/21 Sold $1,900,000 0.0% $692 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/26/2021 08/26/21 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2021 08/11/21 For Sale $1,900,000 -- $692 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,900,000 Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- California Land Title Marin
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- California Land Title Marin
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $100,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326040492

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 050-043-66

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.