NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4537 E 2nd St Los Angeles, CA 90022

Estimated Value: $682,000 - $933,507

6 Beds
3 Baths
2,436 Sq Ft
$332/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 27, 2024

Last sale price $730,000 $300 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,698 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Bathtub with Shower

About This Home

As of November 2024

INVESTOR OPPORTUNITY!!!! THIS IS A FIXER UPPER! AND INCOME PROPERTY! THE FRONT DUPLEX UNIT FEATURES 3 BEDROOM 1 1/2 BATH, KITCHEN /LIVING ROOM, LAUNDRY ROOM SQ. FT IS 1,032, SECOND DUPLEX UNIT IS A TWO STORY FEATURES AN OPEN FLOOR PLAN, KITCHEN/LIVING ROOM/DINING AEAR/LAUNDRY ROOM, UPSTAIR ARE THE SPACIOUS 3 BEDROOMS/2 BATHS SQ. FT IS 1404. THE PROPERTY ASLO HAS AN ATTACHED GARAGE AND FENCED. EACH DUPLEX UNIT HAS Its OWN ELCTRIC & GAS METER UTILITY SYSTEMS, FRONT AND BACK YARD WITH FRUIT TREES. THIS PROPERTY IS LOCATED IN AN ESTABLISHED QUIET NEIGHBORHOOD, MINUTES AWAY FROM CAL STATE UNIVERSITY LA, EAST LOS ANGELES COLLEGE, DOWNTOWN LA, METRO LA, CLOSE TO SHOPPING CENTER, SCHOOLS, CHURCHES, AND EASY ACCESS TO THE FWY. A MUST SEE TO APPRICATE!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maria Uribe

Homesmart PV & Assoc., Merced Brokerage Phone: 209-201-9570 License #01472481 Listed on: 09/29/2024

Year Built

  • Built in 1926

Lot Details

  • 5,382 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Fenced
  • Fence is in fair condition
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Fixer Upper
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,436 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 25 / 7
  • Tax Tract Number 4970
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5250012038
  • $1,209 per year additional tax assessments

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1926

Lot Details

5,382 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Duplex
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: LCR2YY
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5250012038
  • Year Built: 1926
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2436.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Flooring: Concrete, Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 299.67
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Exhaust Fan(s)

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Heating Type: Wall Furnace
  • Laundry Features: Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup

• Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5382.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1236

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5382.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 7
  • Tax Census Tract: 5305.00
  • Tax Lot: 25
  • Tax Tract Number: 4970
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1209.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 29, 2024
Closed on
Nov 8, 2024
List Price
$840,000
Sold Price
$730,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$110,000
-13.1%
Views
32
Current Estimated Value
$808,127

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$78,127
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.26%
Original Mortgage
$584,000
Outstanding Balance
$578,528
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$229,599

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2002
Sold by
Camacho Daniel and Ramirez Rosario
Bought by
Ramirez Rosario

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
6.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Flores Dalila $730,000 Fidelity National Title
Flores Dalila $730,000 Fidelity National Title
Ramirez Rosario -- Southland Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Flores Dalila $584,000
Closed Flores Dalila $584,000
Previous Owner Ramirez Rosario $180,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/27/2024 11/27/24 Sold $730,000 -13.1% $300 / Sq Ft
10/22/2024 10/22/24 Pending -- -- --
09/29/2024 09/29/24 For Sale $840,000 -- $345 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,612 $730,000 $500,000 $230,000
2024 $4,612 $278,660 $64,416 $214,244
2023 $4,372 $273,197 $63,153 $210,044
2022 $4,193 $267,841 $61,915 $205,926
2021 $4,135 $262,590 $60,701 $201,889
2020 $4,156 $259,898 $60,079 $199,819
2019 $4,022 $254,802 $58,901 $195,901
2018 $3,889 $249,807 $57,747 $192,060
2016 $3,714 $240,108 $55,505 $184,603
2015 $3,661 $236,503 $54,672 $181,831
2014 $3,665 $231,872 $53,602 $178,270
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: MC24202007

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 5250-012-038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.