456 E Gerard Ave Merced, CA 95341
South Merced NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,234/month
Highlights
- 0.61 Acre Lot
- Neighborhood Views
- Laundry Room
- No HOA
- Living Room
- Central Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Rarely does a property offer this much potential, space, and versatility all in one! Situated on an oversized half acre+ lot with desirable R1-5 zoning, this beautifully remodeled 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home is an incredible opportunity for homeowners, investors, or anyone looking for room to grow.
Inside, you’ll find an updated interior ready for immediate enjoyment, while the new roof (2024) provides added peace of mind for years to come. Outside is where the possibilities truly shine with massive additional space for RVs, boats, trailers, recreational toys, equipment, or even future expansion opportunities. The property also features a charming garden area, fruit trees, and a chicken coop, creating the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and country-style living while still enjoying the convenience of town nearby. Whether you’re looking for extra space, investment potential, or simply a move-in ready home with room to breathe, this property checks all the boxes!
Listing Agent
London Properties Ltd, Atwater Brokerage Phone: 209-658-3260 License #01869953 Listed on: 05/15/2026
Open House Schedule
-
Wednesday, May 20, 20264:00 to 6:00 pm5/20/2026 4:00:00 PM +00:005/20/2026 6:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1967
Lot Details
- 26,465 Sq Ft Lot
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
- Parking Available
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,265 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Living Room
- Neighborhood Views
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Additional Features
- Exterior Lighting
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 89
- Assessor Parcel Number 259281016000
- $257 per year additional tax assessments
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,174 | $209,216 | $63,829 | $145,387 |
| 2024 | $2,174 | $199,115 | $62,578 | $136,537 |
| 2023 | $2,122 | $195,211 | $61,351 | $133,860 |
| 2022 | $2,110 | $191,385 | $60,149 | $131,236 |
| 2021 | $2,113 | $187,633 | $58,970 | $128,663 |
| 2020 | $2,091 | $185,710 | $58,366 | $127,344 |
| 2019 | $2,048 | $182,070 | $57,222 | $124,848 |
| 2018 | $1,986 | $178,500 | $56,100 | $122,400 |
| 2017 | $1,954 | $175,000 | $55,000 | $120,000 |
| 2016 | $621 | $52,865 | $4,829 | $48,036 |
| 2015 | $603 | $52,072 | $4,757 | $47,315 |
| 2014 | $586 | $51,053 | $4,664 | $46,389 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | For Sale | $385,000 | -- | $304 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $118,000 | Transcounty Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $108,000 | Seller Take Back |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: MC26106419
APN: 259-281-016
- 630 La Habra St
- 655 Lim St
- 518 Cone Ave
- 350 S Bermuda St
- 464 Lucas Ct
- 738 Stone Ridge East Ave
- 756 Stone Ridge East Ave
- 3122 Blue Water Dr Unit 184 SE
- 168 River Oak Dr Unit 168 SE
- 3122 Blue Water Dr
- 174 River Oak Dr Unit 169 SE
- 185 River Oak Dr Unit 180 SE
- 229 Sable St Unit 80 AR
- 174 River Oak Dr
- 762 Stone Ridge East Ave
- 768 Stone Ridge East Ave
- 774 Stone Ridge East Ave
- 786 Stone Ridge East Ave
- 792 Stone Ridge East Ave
- 295 Bryce Canyon Ct
- 344 E Moab Rim Ct
- 552 Granada Ct
- 80 E 12th St
- 52 E 12th St Unit 3
- 1114 I St
- 153 W 12th St
- 665 Marcus St
- 661 Suzanne Dr
- 412 N St
- 175 E Main St
- 655 W 7th St Unit 655 W. 7th St
- 655 W 7th St
- 1226 Canal St
- 134 S Parsons Ave Unit 134 F
- 1821 H St