457 Bethany St Thousand Oaks, CA 91360
Estimated Value: $1,248,000 - $1,718,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,373
Sq Ft
$598/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 457 Bethany St, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360 and is currently estimated at $1,418,285, approximately $597 per square foot. 457 Bethany St is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Aspen Elementary School, Redwood Middle School, and Thousand Oaks High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
Sold by
Jackels Mark and Garcia-Jackels Sally C
Bought by
Jackels Mark
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Outstanding Balance
$70,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,348,285
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2021
Sold by
Jackels Mark J and Garcia Jackels Sally
Bought by
Jackels Mark J and Garcia Jackels Sally
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$470,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2011
Sold by
Jackels Mark J and Jackels Sally C
Bought by
Jackels Mark J and Jackels Sally C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$410,000
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2010
Sold by
Jackels Mark J and Jackels Sally C
Bought by
Jackels Mark J and Jackels Sally C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
4.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2007
Sold by
Jackels Mark J and Jackels Sally C
Bought by
Jackels Mark J and Jackels Sally C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2004
Sold by
Jackels Mark J and Jackels Sally C
Bought by
Jackels Mark and Jackels Sally C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 1997
Sold by
Burns Craig R and Burns Stephanie M
Bought by
Jackels Mark J and Jackels Sally C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$214,800
Interest Rate
6.62%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackels Mark | -- | Atlas Title | |
| Jackels Mark J | -- | Accommodation | |
| Jackels Mark J | -- | Wfg National Title Co Of Ca | |
| Jackels Mark J | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Jackels Mark J | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Jackels Mark J | -- | Accommodation | |
| Jackels Mark J | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Jackels Mark J | -- | Commonwealth | |
| Jackels Mark J | -- | Commonwealth | |
| Jackels Mark | -- | -- | |
| Jackels Mark J | $271,500 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jackels Mark | $70,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jackels Mark J | $470,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jackels Mark J | $410,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jackels Mark J | $375,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jackels Mark J | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jackels Mark J | $214,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,002 | $433,452 | $173,377 | $260,075 |
| 2024 | $5,002 | $424,953 | $169,977 | $254,976 |
| 2023 | $4,846 | $416,621 | $166,644 | $249,977 |
| 2022 | $4,759 | $408,452 | $163,376 | $245,076 |
| 2021 | $4,677 | $400,444 | $160,173 | $240,271 |
| 2020 | $4,262 | $396,340 | $158,532 | $237,808 |
| 2019 | $4,151 | $388,570 | $155,424 | $233,146 |
| 2018 | $4,068 | $380,952 | $152,377 | $228,575 |
| 2017 | $3,990 | $373,484 | $149,390 | $224,094 |
| 2016 | $3,953 | $366,161 | $146,461 | $219,700 |
| 2015 | $3,884 | $360,662 | $144,262 | $216,400 |
| 2014 | $3,830 | $353,599 | $141,437 | $212,162 |
Source: Public Records
Map