NOT LISTED FOR SALE

46 Barbara St Malone, NY 12953

Estimated Value: $168,000 - $183,102

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,452 Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 14, 2021

Last sale price $137,000 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,348 / mo

Highlights

  • Old Style Architecture
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • No HOA
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of December 2021

Great home, in an exceptional neighborhood! This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home is located on a double lot within walking distance of hospital, library, schools and downtown. Home has been well maintained. Newer metal roof. Recent updates include energy efficient windows, new natural gas boiler and on demand hot water heater. Natural woodwork. Spacious kitchen, dining and living rooms Convenient bathroom/laundry is located on the first floor. Walkup attic is insulated. Comfortable knotty pine enclosed porch. Large private backyard with raspberry & asparagus beds. Don't miss this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Craig Garrow

Marshall Realty & Associates License #10491211837 Listed on: 06/07/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Craig Garrow

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,484

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Old Style Architecture
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,452 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Internet Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 98.65-4-4

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,484

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: On Park Street in Malone...go past hospital. Turn left on Fifth Street, then left on Barbara Street. Home is on the right - look for sign.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1452.0
  • Architectural Style: Old Style
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 1026.04
  • Financial Details Village Taxes: 935.26
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1452.0
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:None6: Yes

• Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch
  • Roof: Metal
  • Lot Features:Few Trees: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Enclosed2: Yes
  • Window Features:Insulated Windows: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Hot Water, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating:Hot Water2: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: None
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Amenities:None: Yes
  • Association Fee Includes:None26: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Malone

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8
  • Parcel #: 98.65-4-4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2483.57

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2021
Closed on
Dec 14, 2021
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$137,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,100
5.47%
Current Estimated Value
$175,026

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$38,026
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.71%
Original Mortgage
$134,518
Outstanding Balance
$121,983
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$53,043

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2019
Sold by
Leduc Claudine Est
Bought by
Leduc Raymond M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2010
Sold by
Martin Michael
Bought by
Leduc Claudine

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harmon Molly $137,000 None Available
Leduc Raymond M -- --
Leduc Claudine -- Thomas Larocque
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harmon Molly $134,518
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/12/2023 08/12/23 Off Market $137,000 -- --
12/14/2021 12/14/21 Sold $137,000 +5.5% $94 / Sq Ft
06/07/2021 06/07/21 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2021 06/07/21 For Sale $129,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,975 $90,000 $10,700 $79,300
2024 $4,975 $90,000 $10,700 $79,300
2023 $4,755 $90,000 $10,700 $79,300
2022 $3,305 $90,000 $10,700 $79,300
2021 $2,426 $47,400 $10,700 $36,700
2020 $2,449 $47,400 $10,700 $36,700
2019 $2,439 $47,400 $10,700 $36,700
2018 $2,396 $47,400 $10,700 $36,700
2017 $2,377 $47,400 $10,700 $36,700
2016 $2,396 $47,400 $10,700 $36,700
2015 -- $47,400 $10,700 $36,700
2014 -- $47,400 $10,700 $36,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

MLS Number: 173623

APN: 164801-098-065-0004-004-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.