NOT LISTED FOR SALE

46 Melrose Ave Hamden, CT 06518

Estimated Value: $407,297 - $510,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,265 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 21, 2020

Last sale price $320,000 $141 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,857 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.64 Acre Lot
  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Attic
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of December 2020

Every square inch of this fabulous Mt. Carmel Cape has been updated! Front entry foyer leads to open Living Room with new fireplace surround. Open floorplan to Dining Area and top-of-the-line new Kitchen with quartz countertops, stainless appliances, and glass backsplash. Off the Kitchen, you'll find a remodeled screen porch with composite decking. Two bedrooms and a brand new Full Bathroom with marble and ceramic round out the first floor. Upstairs you'll find a Master Bedroom Suite with all the bells and whistles: new dormer, walk-in closet and Full Bathroom including soaking tub, rainshower, water closet, double vanity and marble/ceramic tilework. Remodeled walk-out Lower Level with 4th Bedroom and Family Room. All new: windows, propane heating, ductwork, hot water heater, central air, doors, drywall, moldings, flooring, irrigation and so much more! Convenient location near restaurants, shops and 91 Connector. Minutes to Yale, Quinnipiac and downtown!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jill Nathanson-Zaengel

Press/Cuozzo Realtors License #REB.0793950 Listed on: 10/28/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicole Talmadge

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. License #RES.0798433

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,063

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 27,878 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R4

• Wired For Sound
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Crawl Space

Home Security

  • Smart Lights or Controls
  • Smart Thermostat

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,063

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Mount Carmel
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1624
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1516
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 641
  • Total Sq Ft: 2265
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Nearby Amenities: Library, Park, Playground/Tot Lot, Private School(s), Public Transportation
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 3368
  • Directions: Whitney or Evergreen to Briarcliff to Melrose.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 8
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Crawl Space, Storage Space
  • Basement Description: Full With Walk-Out, Partially Finished, Heated
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Cable - Pre-wired
  • Appliances: Cook Top, Wall Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Foyer, Laundry Room
  • Laundry Room Location: Dedicated laundrey room in lower level.
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes
  • Home Automation: Electric Outlet(s), Lighting, Thermostat(s), Wired For Audio

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters, Porch-Screened, Shed
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding, Aluminum
  • Foundation Type: Block
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Detached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Extra Insulation, Programmable Thermostat, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.6400
  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Rolling
  • Zoning: R4

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2020-June 2021
  • Property Tax: 8063
  • Mil Rate Base: 51.980
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1143255

Listed on
Oct 28, 2020
Closed on
Dec 16, 2020
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
6.7%
Current Estimated Value
$451,074

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$131,074
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.59%
Original Mortgage
$256,000
Outstanding Balance
$227,804
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$223,270

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2015
Closed on
Oct 14, 2015
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$188,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$41,400
-18.01%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.73%
Original Mortgage
$169,650
Interest Rate
3.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hylwa Eric W $320,000 None Available
Bolton Erich $188,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hylwa Eric W $256,000
Previous Owner Bolton Erich $169,650
Previous Owner Bolton Erich $145,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/21/2020 12/21/20 Sold $320,000 +6.7% $141 / Sq Ft
11/02/2020 11/02/20 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2020 10/28/20 For Sale $299,900 +59.1% $132 / Sq Ft
10/14/2015 10/14/15 Sold $188,500 -18.0% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/14/2015 09/14/15 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2015 05/07/15 For Sale $229,900 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,868 $286,580 $75,810 $210,770
2024 $10,876 $195,580 $52,290 $143,290
2023 $10,849 $192,430 $52,290 $140,140
2022 $10,237 $184,520 $52,290 $132,230
2021 $9,676 $184,520 $52,290 $132,230
2020 $8,063 $155,120 $80,430 $74,690
2019 $7,579 $155,120 $80,430 $74,690
2018 $7,440 $155,120 $80,430 $74,690
2017 $7,021 $155,120 $80,430 $74,690
2016 $6,849 $150,990 $76,300 $74,690
2015 $6,360 $155,610 $77,770 $77,840
2014 $6,214 $155,610 $77,770 $77,840

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170348986

SmartMLS

APN: HAMD-002830-000206

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.